It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 8:44 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 12:07 pm 
Offline
Vampiric Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 6:54 am
Posts: 3963
Location: Newcastle, UK
I'm sure AGS has a DOS version, but I doubt whether it would run the AGDI games or not...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 2:20 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2001 6:01 am
Posts: 1718
Location: Bühlerzell, Germany
SQ6 crashes somewhere in the DNA-scanning part.  I think that's a timer bug, too.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 9:48 pm 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2004 9:44 pm
Posts: 386
Location: Realm of Amber
AGI and SCI0 games never seem to have any problems (well, except if you put an AGI game on 'fastest' speed :) ) but many SCI1 games are rife with timing bugs - e.g. SQI+, SQIV and QFGIV. Usually, patches can be found on the internet. This is rather unique as games go - many old DOS games run far too fast on contemporary computers (also some of them run perfectly fine, for instance because they link to your monitor frequency) but Sierra games have several internal timers that would run in sync on a 16-MHz computer, but not on a 400 MHz box.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: AGS in MS-DOS
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 1:04 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 12:12 am
Posts: 6
Ok, so from reading all the responses and doing some research on my own, I have found that one of the features of AGS is the "MS-DOS versions of the game engine, to maximise the number of people who can play your game." - which I took directly from their website.

http://www.adventuregamestudio.co.uk/

Does this mean that I could, in theory, install the MS-DOS version of AGS and then be able to play QFG II?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 4:08 am 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
Yes, but why would you want to? If your computer isn't strong enough to run at least Win98, it certainly isn't strong enough to run QFG2VGA.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:44 am 
Offline
Hero For Hire
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2002 5:58 am
Posts: 1081
Location: Texas
*imitating Lucille Ball* But EEEEEERRRRRRRPYYYYY, he WAAAAAAAANNNNTS to play it in DOS!!! :cry

_________________
This is not how the world ends.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 6:04 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 12:12 am
Posts: 6
Quote:
If your computer isn't strong enough to run at least Win98


Ok.  my computer is now a pentium... running MS-DOS.  I can run WIN98 if i want to but, I do not wish to put any windows on it at all.  So, it is definitely strong enough, which was your concern.  So, I guess I can basically wait and see if it will work when the game is finally released, but I would like to make any changes necessary before that actually happens, so that I can play asap.

Are there any other problems that anyone can forsee about running AGS in DOS?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 6:06 pm 
Offline
Honorary AGD
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2002 1:19 am
Posts: 5362
Location: US of A
The game was not designed to be run that way. We aren't going to test it. It may work, it may not. We won't be supporting a DOS version of the game.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 6:52 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2001 6:01 am
Posts: 1718
Location: Bühlerzell, Germany
You could just test with KQ1VGA or KQ2VGA.  What works/doesn't work with those would probably also work/not work with QFG2VGA.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 8:36 pm 
Offline
Knight Status

Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 12:12 pm
Posts: 182
Although I think it's interesting to see how newer software behaves on older systems/operating systems I don't see why you are making such a big deal about whether QFG2VGA would or wouldn't run under MS-DOS unless you don't have a fairly up to date computer or you don't have computer running Windows....


Last edited by Peter Swinkels on Tue Jul 19, 2005 12:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 3:26 am 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 3:45 am
Posts: 314
Location: Ontario, Canada
Frode wrote:
What about Windows ME?

oh, wait don't even go there  :lol



Yikes... Windows ME.  That has to be just about the worst one.  Actually... it IS the worst one.   :x


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 12:52 pm 
Offline
Knight Status

Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 12:12 pm
Posts: 182
The worst version of Windows I ever used was Windows 3.0 (1990) in my opinion. It came with my parents' 80386 which they bought in 1991.  :x


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 4:10 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 12:12 am
Posts: 6
Quote:
I don't see why you are making such a big deal about whether QFG2VGA would or wouldn't run under MS-DOS


Look guys.  I really do not mean to be a pain about this...

I am 29 years old and live with my mother.  Not because I choose to.  Because when I was 18, a drunk driver took my legs, my left hand, and rearranged my face.  Not a scratch on him.

He and his family had no money, so basically all I get is a disability check from the government every two weeks which is barely enough to take care of the both of us.  So, I pretty much got screwed.  All I have for myself is some old computer 'hand-me-down' parts that fortuneately I've been blessed with the knowledge(internet) of being able to put together.  (and you try building something with 1 hand and a stump.)  I am also fortuneate to have a good family friend that lets us use his computer from time to time for email and research and the like.

The only thing that really makes life enjoyable for me is playing video games.  And this remake of QFG II has been a very exciting project for me for the past few years.

I do not want to receive sympathy nor any other 'special' treatments.  I cannot afford to buy a newer computer and I merely wish (hope) to figure out how to play this game with the system I have.

I really do apologize if I seem to ask too many questions or if I make a big deal out of it.  To me... this is a big deal.

Thanks everyone for your help so far.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 5:04 pm 
Offline
Defense Minister Status
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 2:54 pm
Posts: 736
Location: Kolding, Denmark
Considering your situation, I can totally see why you'd want to run it in DOS. If you can post some more detailed specificatinos of your system, we can probably tell you if you have any hope of running QFG2VGA that way.

I believe the absolute minimum for a somewhat satisfactory performance of AGS games is a 300MHz processor, though the DOS version may be able to make do with less than that (since there pretty much aren't any other applications to hog memory and processor time).

Alternatively, as adeyke suggested above, it might be easier to just try KQ1VGA and/or KQ2VGA. If they work under DOS, QFG2VGA should as well.

If this doesn't work, you should be able to get a used computer with a ~500MHz CPU for about $50 - maybe less or even free, if you are lucky. Even considering your financial situation, I would think it's possible for you to put a few dollars aside every month ($5? $10?) and save up for one, so you'll be able to buy it eventually.

_________________
Pidgeot
-----
Every error you find is the last one.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 8:50 pm 
Offline
Knight Status

Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 12:12 pm
Posts: 182
Okay, now I see. But, as far as I know and as pointed out in the post above a (second hand) computer that can run AGS games in Windows shouldn't be that expensive. My Pentium III 600mhz whichs runs the games fine probably isn't worth one bit any more.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 2:48 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 12:12 am
Posts: 6
I got AGDI's Kings Quest II remake working in DOS.  Thanks for the help.  It was a tough one.  

Haven't had internet access for a while so, I've lost myself in the Buck Rogers: Countdown to Doomsday universe for a bit.

Only waiting for the release of QFG...!  Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 8:11 am 
Offline
Vampiric Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 6:54 am
Posts: 3963
Location: Newcastle, UK
Glad to hear you got it working! Enjoy it  ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:49 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 7:18 am
Posts: 48
To Kurdt & Moses

I ran all the classics on my 486sx 25mhz, with a SoundBlaster 16.  Back in the day of DOS v5.0, then Upgraded to DOS v6.22.  I was also remember running QEMM & DesqView so I could manage my memory (load all conviental apps into Extended or High Memory, then use DesqView to multitask within DOS :).  

but.. I'll take WinXP anyday.  It took me a bit to configure DOSBox to get my settings correct, but now it works as good as new.  I can even Alt-Tab back to windows and burn Discs this time :)

ejx982


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:50 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 7:18 am
Posts: 48
Pidgeot wrote:
If this doesn't work, you should be able to get a used computer with a ~500MHz CPU for about $50 - maybe less or even free, if you are lucky. Even considering your financial situation, I would think it's possible for you to put a few dollars aside every month ($5? $10?) and save up for one, so you'll be able to buy it eventually.


You can get a Pentium 1 75mhz Laptop, with 16MB of RAM, 1GB HD for like $5, wipe it, put DOS on it, and you'd be fine to play the classics.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:56 am 
Offline
Defense Minister Status
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 2:54 pm
Posts: 736
Location: Kolding, Denmark
Yeah, but that isn't enough for KQ1VGA and KQ2VGA, which was what the OP wanted to run in DOS.

_________________
Pidgeot
-----
Every error you find is the last one.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group