It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 6:41 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 49 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2007 2:11 am 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 11:54 pm
Posts: 405
Location: Illinois, USA
DonQuixote wrote:
Too bad there wasn't a way to practice climbing in QG3.


Are you sure?  I don't remember (since I haven't played that game as a thief in a while,) but I'm wondering if maybe climbing skill was affected at all by climbing up and down from the balance boards in the Simbani village.  Also, there is the part where you have to climb up the tree to the monkey village, but I'm not sure if you can do that more than once.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2007 9:37 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 8:34 am
Posts: 106
Location: New Hampshire
Lambonius wrote:
Are you sure?  I don't remember (since I haven't played that game as a thief in a while,) but I'm wondering if maybe climbing skill was affected at all by climbing up and down from the balance boards in the Simbani village.  Also, there is the part where you have to climb up the tree to the monkey village, but I'm not sure if you can do that more than once.


I don't remember the skill level going up on that bridge.  Your skill level could go up on the tree to the monkey village if it wasn't sufficient to climb the tree, but once it got high enough (not 300) and you got up, there wasn't anymore climbing.  Imagine improving your skill on the wall for the Brigand Fortress in QG1 but after you climbed over there was no going back.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Must have been the wrong stat...
PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:29 pm 
Offline
Royal Vizier Status
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 6:20 am
Posts: 2047
Location: Somewhere in Ohio...
DonQuixote wrote:
Pick locks was easy in QG3, just continuously pick the lock on the Laibon's chest when you break into his hut.


Huh.  I do recall there was always one stat you couldn't boost to maximum without the help of the djinni in the previous game.  I thought it was Pick Locks, but maybe it was Climbing.  The one thing that really annoyed me was you couldn't boost climbing at the end of the game in the Lost City (climbing up to get the second gem).

Guess I have to go back through the game.

EDIT: Yep, you were right.  I restored my old games and found that, for my Thief character, Pick Locks was at 250 while Climbing was at 300 at the start.  For my other characters, it was 300 Luck and 250 Communication (to expedite cheap bargains), as none of them have Pick Locks or Climbing (my only hybrid is my Paladin, which has Magic and Stealth added only; Climbing and Acrobatics will be picked up in Shadows).

So basically, pretend my previous post said Climbing instead of Pick Locks. :D

_________________
There is balance in all things. Live in symmetry with the world around you. If you must blow things up and steal from those around you, THAT'S WHAT RPGS ARE FOR!

Official Member of the VGL Street Team
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 2:05 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 2:11 am
Posts: 62
Hmm, what is the 'invisible wall' between 1 and 2?

I know the invisible wall between 2 to 3 was exactly 255(discovered after much experimenting).

While 3 and 4 had a regular 300 and 400 wall respectively.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Stat Wall
PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 3:11 pm 
Offline
Royal Vizier Status
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 6:20 am
Posts: 2047
Location: Somewhere in Ohio...
I'm betting the wall for 1 to 2 is 100.  That's the normal maximum.  The only reason for 255 in 2 to 3 was because the djinni could boost two stats (other than Honor) up to 250 and at that point, it was just simpler to set the system to a limit of 255 (FF in hexadecimal).

_________________
There is balance in all things. Live in symmetry with the world around you. If you must blow things up and steal from those around you, THAT'S WHAT RPGS ARE FOR!

Official Member of the VGL Street Team
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 4:04 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 2:11 am
Posts: 62
I've been experimenting and I bet it's actually just a tad bit higher... I'll check my notes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 10:24 pm 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 11:07 pm
Posts: 347
If it's not 100, then I would assume based on the (255) 8 bit based limit in QfG 2 that it may be 127 (the 7 bit limit).


Last edited by Schloss Ritter on Wed Apr 25, 2007 10:38 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 11:51 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 8:34 am
Posts: 106
Location: New Hampshire
Even though I've been aware of it, I don't think I ever even tried to tweak with the stats on QG1 before.  It wasn't that hard to practice skills in the first game... except for the individual spells and climbing (VGA).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2007 12:43 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Wed May 12, 2004 8:52 pm
Posts: 16
did u guys have had probs with importing QFG4 char into QFG5? I own CD version of QFG4 without a patch (game goes crazy before end within swamp area and i remember there is a glitch when u slip and go down the slimy path out of Avoozl cave - area with the little tree u need to rescue).

Anyways i cudnt have imported qfg4 char into qfg5. but my qfg 3 char worked normally and imported into qfg5 easy, so i had to pump it up to max in qfg3 to make my life easier in qfg5. I never used cheats with stats - char was normally saved by qfg4 and file wasnt messed with. neither of few files i had was correctly imported into qfg5 (i played with all classes qfg4 so i had 5-6 files)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: QfG5 Importing
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2007 1:20 pm 
Offline
Royal Vizier Status
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 6:20 am
Posts: 2047
Location: Somewhere in Ohio...
TheSaint,

Is your QfG5 patched to at least version 1.1?  There's a bug in the game's import system that prevents it from loading larger import files (particularly those from QfG4).  You can find the version 1.1 and 1.2 (I recommend that one) patches for download here.

_________________
There is balance in all things. Live in symmetry with the world around you. If you must blow things up and steal from those around you, THAT'S WHAT RPGS ARE FOR!

Official Member of the VGL Street Team
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2007 1:43 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Wed May 12, 2004 8:52 pm
Posts: 16
oh i didnt knew that. i think i finally patched qfg5 before the end because game was crashing while fighting dragon if i remember correctly. thnx for the link - altho i haven't been planning it i started playing qfg1 monday and finished yesterday just for the "good old feeling". i also laughed when i have remembered words "If this game doesnt make you feel like a Hero, we will come down to the beach and let you kick some sand into our faces"

i mean qfg rules. period.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: some cheats for quest for glory 2 ega
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2007 7:37 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 3:16 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Johannesburg
any where in the game type
suck blue frog
the press control button and k
and change the stat or skill you want
and press control button and i
it will allow you to change you inventory

if any 1 needs for quest for glory 1 ega cheats let me know


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 11:35 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 3:53 am
Posts: 12
gizzywiz wrote:
1.  Choose a stat at 0 that you will NOT use (lockpicking as fighter)
2.  Add 5 points to stat by spending 15 points
3.  Use the "page up" key (9 on numerical key pad) to add 1 point to stat.
4.  Now you can keep taking 5 points away causing the useless stat to be negitive and giving as many points you want for all other stats.

Try this ...
Start points: 50
Lockpicking 0 to 5 (15 points spent)

points: 35
Lockpicking 5 to 6 using PgUp (1 point spent)

points: 34
lockpicking 6 to 1 (5 points returned)

points: 39
lockpicking 1 to -4 (5 points returned)

points: 44
lockpicking -4 to -infinity (return as many points as you want)

points: infinite  :eek

plus a bonus of having lockpicking in next game


While I realize a lot of the purists here will be disappointed, i plan on using this same glitch.  LoL.  I beat the first four QFG's years ago by grinding it out and doing it the right way, so now I'd really just like to re-live the storyline as quick as possible.  Just wanted to verify that this won't screw up anything on the other games when i import superman as a saved character?  Also, if I don't have picklocking will that screw me up at any part here on part 1?  Can I just use the open spell instead?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 12:25 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 3:53 am
Posts: 12
Hmmm, for some reason its not allowing me to buy the open spell as a fighter?  I thought you only had to have the magic ability to buy spells?  If I'm missing something how do you buy them?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:25 am 
Offline
Knight Status

Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 12:22 am
Posts: 218
Do you have enough money?

_________________
Currently Playing:
Oblivion(PS3)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Spell purchases
PostPosted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 7:23 pm 
Offline
Royal Vizier Status
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 6:20 am
Posts: 2047
Location: Somewhere in Ohio...
Yeah, the Fighter should be able to buy any of Zara's spells presuming he has a positive Magic skill and sufficient funds.  The only spell non-Magic Users cannot get in QfG1 is Zap.

_________________
There is balance in all things. Live in symmetry with the world around you. If you must blow things up and steal from those around you, THAT'S WHAT RPGS ARE FOR!

Official Member of the VGL Street Team
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 10:38 pm 
Offline
Slacker of Shapeir
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 9:11 am
Posts: 2416
Location: Canada
Now if you use the stat tick in QFG1 doesn't it ruin that stat when you import? I'm not sure because I've never tried.

_________________
Calik Status: Hero of Speilburg Has become the Prince of Shapier and a Hero among Tarnans, after freeing the Mordavians from eternal fear he was zapped to the land of Silmaria where an import bug has him trapped between worlds.
4/5


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 1:37 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 3:53 am
Posts: 12
The guy who started this thread said when he uploaded his character for part 2 that the stat in the negative was back up to normal.  So I'm going to go off that and hopefully it will work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 4:28 am 
Offline
Slacker of Shapeir
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 9:11 am
Posts: 2416
Location: Canada
how would that be addressed in VGA I wonder.

_________________
Calik Status: Hero of Speilburg Has become the Prince of Shapier and a Hero among Tarnans, after freeing the Mordavians from eternal fear he was zapped to the land of Silmaria where an import bug has him trapped between worlds.
4/5


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 6:41 am 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
If you import, the game looks if all values are legitimate. Negative values are automatically set to a predefined value. (0 for skills and 5 for abilities) Of course, the other side of the coin is that you can't just import a character with his stats all razzle-dazzle-rootbeered to 300 or so.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 9:14 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 3:53 am
Posts: 12
So if all of my stats are 500+ you're saying they won't transfer over to the 2nd VGA version you guys are making?  Where will they be at?  Zero as well?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Point cutoff
PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 2:29 am 
Offline
Royal Vizier Status
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 6:20 am
Posts: 2047
Location: Somewhere in Ohio...
Mantle7 wrote:
So if all of my stats are 500+ you're saying they won't transfer over to the 2nd VGA version you guys are making?  Where will they be at?  Zero as well?


As I recall, the cutoff for QfG2 imports was 100, maybe 128.

_________________
There is balance in all things. Live in symmetry with the world around you. If you must blow things up and steal from those around you, THAT'S WHAT RPGS ARE FOR!

Official Member of the VGL Street Team
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 4:26 am 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
If they're negative and they're skills, like climbing, they'll be 0. If they're negative and they're abilities such as vitality, they'll be 5. If they're above 100, they'll be 100.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 26, 2008 12:34 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 12:47 am
Posts: 32
Wow!  I thought this topic was forgotten.  So I guess that the loophole has been closed in the remake.  However, a negitive stat will turn positive in the other games.  Also to people who want to use the glitch, I don't believe the it will cause any big problems with a small exception of the stat screen will have a minor display glitch.

Also make sure that you only make a unneeded skill into a negitive.

I wonder if the Coles ever knew about the glitch?

_________________
The Way of the Paladin:
To seek. To learn. To do. -- QFG2


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 49 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group