It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:21 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: will i be able to change the imported character name ?
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:56 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:38 pm
Posts: 12
i started a character and i already got everything to 100 (including each spell) and lots of money (i filled my bag with gold coins).
but when i created the character i forgot to name it and now when i speak to the gargoyle the option for "what is your name ?" is Unknown Hero.

can i rename my imported character so ill have a chance to get a good name ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 4:33 am 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 5:36 am
Posts: 168
Location: USA
I'm pretty sure the answer is "yes" as regards the other, Sierra-made QFGs, so I assume you're asking about QFG2VGA?

I don't know the answer there, but since you can do it in the original I would assume you'll be able to do it in the remake.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 4:34 am 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
Yes, you can change the name after importing the hero.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2007 11:57 am 
Offline
Peasant Status
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 2:11 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Pakistan
Yes you can, but I am wondering why one would want to do that :)?
But then go ahead. The above is no criticism of your intentions :)!

OHO! Going back to your original post it appears that you didn't give a name to your Hero!

Happy Questing!!

PEACE!!!

_________________
Beyond the flight of time,
Beyond the realm of death,
There surely is some blessed clime,
Where life is not a breath!
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2007 4:33 pm 
Offline
Saurus Salesman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 3:18 pm
Posts: 3880
Location: South Africa (Bloemfontein)
Hmmm.... not sure whether that's a good thing. Can already see a bunch of saved characters on the net for download, with everything at max.

That's one things I'd reconsider.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2007 10:13 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:49 am
Posts: 53
Someone could have readied several savegames with everything at 100 and lost them in a format. In the end, if someone cheat to have better stats, it's their problem for ruining the experience for themselves.

It is possible to not give a name to your character in qfg1, or give it a name you don't like later, I see no problem with having the possibility to change its name in qfg2. I did that because the name of my magic user didn't fit the name of my other character I readied for qfg2. I also did that to easily create a character named "Paladin" from my "Fighter" character. Avoiding having to create an other 100 skilled fighter character to have the right name.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:11 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 2:11 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Pakistan
Yes that IS a distinct possibilty! You do come across people offering to download 'saved games'...never needed one so never bothered about them. That is obviously cheating and I detest 'cheaters' :(!

Who knows whether qweee is genuine or not except he himself? So let us give him the benefit of doubt :)!


PEACE!!!

_________________
Beyond the flight of time,
Beyond the realm of death,
There surely is some blessed clime,
Where life is not a breath!
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 8:52 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 7:40 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Olympia, WA, USA
I agree with antonyo, if someone wants to cheat themselves of the experience that's their own problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 9:22 pm 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 5:55 am
Posts: 384
Location: deadfall beneath Ooga Booga
I have to agree as well, this is something that the Trolls of GameFAQS can never figure out.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 4:11 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 2:11 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Pakistan
As a matter of fact I was wondering how one can max out all skills  :lol !
Well unless one cheats?  :\

_________________
Beyond the flight of time,
Beyond the realm of death,
There surely is some blessed clime,
Where life is not a breath!
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 5:14 pm 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
Create a thief in QFG1 and give him parry and magic at the start. No exploits, no cheats.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 7:20 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:49 am
Posts: 53
I prefer my method: you pick a fighter and give it magic, stealth and lockpick. You won't have the climbing skill but you don't need it because in Qfg2 you can buy the Levitate spell.

Erpy's method works only for the Ega version of the game, because in it you can change your thief class for the fighter class when you import your character, to join the eternal order of fighter. You won't be able to do that in the Vga version. If you want to become a wizard, join the eternal order of fighter and complete all thief jobs in the Vga version, you will have to use my method.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2007 1:53 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 2:11 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Pakistan
Far as I know there is SO FAR only the EGA version of QFG2?
However, I prefer importing my Character and I do well enough!

Happy Questing!!

PEACE!!!

_________________
Beyond the flight of time,
Beyond the realm of death,
There surely is some blessed clime,
Where life is not a breath!
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2007 2:30 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:49 am
Posts: 53
Quote:
Far as I know there is SO FAR only the EGA version of QFG2?

You are currently browsing the forum of the Vga version.  :p


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2007 3:55 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 2:11 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Pakistan
Thanks but no thanks! I do know this FORUM and the topic is about the  QFG 2 VGA, if you can understand I meant that so far I or nobody else has played the VGA version until it's released. And according to Erpy it IS in the testing stage  :rollin ! And that IS good news  :D !!

PEACE!!!

_________________
Beyond the flight of time,
Beyond the realm of death,
There surely is some blessed clime,
Where life is not a breath!
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group