It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 3:38 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: What does Khaveen look like in the QFG2 VGA version
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2008 10:23 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 4:05 am
Posts: 11
Greetings. Its been a while since I was here.

I'm also excited to see the released QFG2VGA version.

But one curious thing I'd like to know before it comes out.

Can someone show me a dialoge picture of Khaveen (and maybe Ad Avis) since I'd like to see this Villian...I know he Has a Mostashe, but I'd like to see what he looks like in VGA style.

Shammy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2008 10:25 am 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
You'll have to wait till the final release, I'm afraid. We've already released all the teasers we can afford to release!  ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:13 am 
Offline
Defense Minister Status

Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 3:55 am
Posts: 717
Location: South Australia
Or be selected as a beta tester. ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2008 6:05 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 6:24 am
Posts: 86
Location: Phoenix Foundation
Think Ugarte would be more interesting coz he looked like a woman in the EGA version.

_________________
IBM PC/XT 8088
IBM PC DOS 2.10
640k RAM
5.25" 360K Floppy Drive
CGA Display


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 9:02 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 8:21 pm
Posts: 143
Hopefully they look consistent with Quest for Glory V, when they had all the colors to play with for their looks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 6:09 pm 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 5:57 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Scotland, UK
Hey i'm brand new to the forums here (though i have read them for years)  so i may be completely and utterly incorrect about everything to follow.

But is it not the case that AGD use vga with 32-bit colour, as opposed to the sierra method of Vga 256 colours. Considering that QFG5 is, I believe 16-bit colour, technically there are actualy more colours availiable for the AGD version of Qfg2, giving it plenty of scope for consistancy while still using a different 2D style.

As i say, im new to the forums so if im completely wrong feel free to rip me to shreds.

Dave

_________________
www.soundcloud.com/onedollardave


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 11:07 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 6:23 am
Posts: 102
Location: location, location
MacGyver wrote:
Think Ugarte would be more interesting coz he looked like a woman in the EGA version.


Ugarte looks dumpy in the second game because of all the stuff he's smuggling under his clothes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2008 1:44 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 5:55 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Canada
Solarkid wrote:
But is it not the case that AGD use vga with 32-bit colour, as opposed to the sierra method of Vga 256 colours. Considering that QFG5 is, I believe 16-bit colour, technically there are actualy more colours availiable for the AGD version of Qfg2, giving it plenty of scope for consistancy while still using a different 2D style.


Hi Dave,

You raise an interesting point about the connection between palette size and the ability to achieve consistency with QfG5's artistic style.  I'd add that resolution is another important factor.

I believe AGDI uses 16-bit color in 320x200 resolution.  Dragon Fire used 16-bit color in 640x480 resolution.  Trial by Fire (and the original So You Want to Be a Hero) used EGA color in 320x200 resolution.  The remaining games (So You Want to Be a Hero remake, Wages of War, Shadows of Darkness) used VGA color in 320x200 resolution.

With the increased resolution, Dragon Fire adopted a significantly more "zoomed-out" or wide-angle perspective.  (This becomes particularly obvious when comparing reduced-resolution screenshots from Dragon Fire to screenshots of the same resolution from the earlier games.)  So in terms of camera work--even without considering the flexibility that 3D offers over 2D--there are some QfG5-esque techniques that would probably not translate well into the lower resolution.  (There would be too little detail in wide-angle shots.)

Sincerely,

Joseph


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2008 3:00 pm 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 5:57 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Scotland, UK
Hmm, to be honest, i expect that AGD will make a far better job of ugarte than Sierra did in QFG5, i found the afg5 textures terribly aliased

_________________
www.soundcloud.com/onedollardave


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2008 4:59 pm 
Offline
Knight Status

Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 7:44 am
Posts: 432
16-bit? I thought AGDI was in 32-bit.

Well I'd say its very likely that QFG2 will be 32-bit given how much the art standard seems to have improved in the teaser shots.

In AGS, the degradation of importing a 32-bit image into 16-bit is very noticeable. Unfortunately, I've found that AGS can be slow when running a 32-bit game.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2008 5:25 pm 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
We do use 32-bit. I don't recall any of the testers having issues with slowdowns due to the color depth, so I'm crossing my fingers in the hopes these kinds of slowdowns will be very rare with the public too.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2008 8:30 pm 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
Though, there are minimal sprites with an alpha-channel in QFG2VGA. There are only a few of them being used for spell effects.

The game should still run under 'forced' 16-bit mode quite comfortably.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 10:33 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 5:55 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Canada
Erpy wrote:
We do use 32-bit.


Ah.  The game directory on the AGS website lists KQ1VGA and KQ2VGA as 16-bit.  Sorry for spreading misinformation!  :|

Joseph


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 11:55 am 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
They are, but QFG2VGA is made with a version of AGS that supports 32-bit, so that game is 32-bit while our older projects are still 16-bit.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group