It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 10:32 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: DOS?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 2:16 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 2:15 am
Posts: 74
will these games ever have dos version? :) I am on a macintosh and i would love to play these games through dos box. thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 4:18 am 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
DOSBox or an old computer running DOS would be WAAAAY too slow to run AGS games. I once tried KQ2+ on a Pentium 2 laptop. It was slowing down even then. You'd never get it working on say a 486.

I'm pretty sure there are DOS versions of AGS that you could use, though. But certain effects wouldn't work that are integral to the game. Like videos, for one, and probably DirectX 9 effects and such. Basically it's very limited and unrealistic in my opinion.

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 4:24 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 5:15 pm
Posts: 16
It would be better to try running them in Virtual PC, but it WILL be slow. If you happen to have an Mintelac (Mac with Intel inside ;) ) you could run it in Parallels or one of the other ideas in the same area.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 6:56 am 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
There's a Mac port of the AGS engine, but sadly, I don't think it's compatible with the version of AGS we're using. Still, people have had luck on the AGS forums running our previous games on the Mac with emulators. I guess someone will write a guide on how to do it at some point after the game is released.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:54 am 
Offline
The Enigma
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 1:00 am
Posts: 2601
Location: UK
Windows on your Mac is the only way unfortunately. The Mac port is very outdated and runs very few games so you'll have to run it through Windows. Bootcamp works quite nicely too if you have Leopard, but you need the XP or Vista CD.

If you can though, get Parallels as you're able to run Windows as an application rather than rebooting your Mac to run Windows. That way, once you've finished playing you can simply exit Parallels and it will bring you back to OSX. You need to do a bit of tweaking first though as I tried KQ2VGA and the video memory was set way too low with Parallels so you have to make sure all the settings are correct before you start playing. :)

_________________
Sweeping Sir James
-----------------
http://www.infamous-adventures.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 7:58 pm 
Offline
Trusty Riding Saurus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 10:02 pm
Posts: 1100
How many floppies would require the installer of Quest for Glory 2 vga?

_________________
The moat monsters appreciate your good taste.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:17 pm 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Well the game will be around 200 MB, says Erpy, and a floppy disk holds 1.44 MB. Do the math.

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:24 pm 
Offline
Trusty Riding Saurus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 10:02 pm
Posts: 1100
Google says 138.888889 floppy disks. That's like x46 the original's size. But were those 200 Mbytes compressed or uncompressed? With some luck I might fit the game in barely 99 disks!

_________________
The moat monsters appreciate your good taste.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 11:29 pm 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Why do you want to fit it on disks???

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 11:48 pm 
Offline
Vampiric Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 6:54 am
Posts: 3963
Location: Newcastle, UK
Surely a USB stick would be alot easier.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 12:19 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 3:55 am
Posts: 125
Yea, I second that. In stead of A: just use the jump drive.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 12:23 am 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Computers don't even come with floppy drives anymore.

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 12:35 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 3:55 am
Posts: 125
lol, they totally don't do they? I just looked at my computer when you said that and realized how old my computer was.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 1:41 am 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 1:10 am
Posts: 194
Location: Michigan, USA
They don't? Aww, that's a shame. I've still got so many games from the olden days that don't exist on CDs. Now it'll suck when I have to upgrade my current four year old computer

I'm still kinda sad that I had to resort to an abandonware site to get Knight of Legend onto my computer, especially since I still have the 5" floppies it came on. (I also can't play the first four Ultima games, but I never got that into them anyway)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 4:14 am 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
You can still get external usb-powered floppy drives.

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 3:19 pm 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 5:36 am
Posts: 168
Location: USA
jpnuar1 wrote:
They don't? Aww, that's a shame. I've still got so many games from the olden days that don't exist on CDs. Now it'll suck when I have to upgrade my current four year old computer)


Might wanna burn them to a personal floppy CD, then, while you still have a drive. :)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 4:03 pm 
Offline
Vampiric Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 6:54 am
Posts: 3963
Location: Newcastle, UK
A good way would be to create an image file of the floppy disk similar to a CD .iso file then just mount the floppy images with a virtual CD/Floppy program.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 8:57 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 5:15 pm
Posts: 16
That's just what I did with many of my games and stuff. Squarez, Hexagon, LodeRunner (though one of the disks got eaten by something, so it doesn't install). Sadly, I haven't been able to upgrade my PC in years. Its a turd.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 11:18 pm 
Offline
Vampiric Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 6:54 am
Posts: 3963
Location: Newcastle, UK
I love Hexagon! There's a flash version on the web somewhere if you google it!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 11:43 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 7:28 pm
Posts: 26
out of curiosity, how long would it have taken to program such a game as QGII strictly in a language such as C or C+ as opposed to using AGS?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 12:02 am 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 9:54 pm
Posts: 351
traveler.in.time wrote:
out of curiosity, how long would it have taken to program such a game as QGII strictly in a language such as C or C+ as opposed to using AGS?
Depends on how much you already start with. If you start absolutely from scratch, it would mean you would need to code the support Adventure Game Studio already provides: path finding, music, sound, background art, animated sprites, input, etc. That would take a LONG time. However, there are libraries out there that already cover these things. If you use those, I suspect the coding time would be comparable.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 12:43 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 2:15 am
Posts: 74
:P dos box does not require floppies. and with the voice file, my qg4 is almost 550 mb :)
anyways i did see that there is a dos version of the adventure game studio. i'm not experienced in a.g.s. but who knows.. if its possible i think it would be nice to let the mac users play the games too without having to reboot (or install an entirely new OS which wastes way too much space). parallels sucks for games. too slow! :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 1:52 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 2:15 am
Posts: 74
for KQ1

SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS

* Video card which supports SVGA display
* 1 MB Video RAM required, 2 MB recommended
* Pentium processor (233 Mhz or above required)
* 16 MB RAM
* MS-DOS 5.00 or higher, Windows 95, 98, ME, 2000 or XP
* DirectX 5 or above (DirectX 8.1 recommended)
* Approximately 45 MB free disk space
* 100% General MIDI compliant MIDI sound card or module
- Supports all DirectX-compatible sound and video cards
* If digital music pack and/or speech pack is installed:
- Any sound card with digital output capabilities
- A total of 77 MB free disk space


am i missing something? ~_~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 1:56 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 2:15 am
Posts: 74
also this is off topic, but i found something funny on youtube. im sure some of you have seen this before. but its pretty intresting as well: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=siA3GgCgGUY

a lot of this was never in the game :/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DOS?
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 4:59 am 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
kosch wrote:
for KQ1

SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS

* Video card which supports SVGA display
* 1 MB Video RAM required, 2 MB recommended
* Pentium processor (233 Mhz or above required)
* 16 MB RAM
* MS-DOS 5.00 or higher, Windows 95, 98, ME, 2000 or XP
* DirectX 5 or above (DirectX 8.1 recommended)
* Approximately 45 MB free disk space
* 100% General MIDI compliant MIDI sound card or module
- Supports all DirectX-compatible sound and video cards
* If digital music pack and/or speech pack is installed:
- Any sound card with digital output capabilities
- A total of 77 MB free disk space


am i missing something? ~_~


The game was compiled with a now very, very ancient version of AGS that still had a DOS interpretor. I don't think the new build of KQ1VGA will work with DOS anymore.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group