It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:03 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: To Some Website Guru...
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:03 am 
Offline
Infamous Sheik of Australia
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 1722
Location: Rockhampton Australia
Here, this happened, thought you might want to know.

Image

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:06 am 
Offline
Dungeon Mistress
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2003 5:44 pm
Posts: 1332
Yeah, I get that too. What's wrong with the forums?

_________________
Image

(Superhero Badge, courtesy of Pyro)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 4:06 am 
Offline
Honorary AGD
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2002 1:19 am
Posts: 5362
Location: US of A
I see it as well. I'm not sure what is happening, but I've submitted a trouble ticket to the domain server. I believe they were going to upgrade php today, so it might have something to do with that. I checked at the phpBB site, and found that if you upgrade php, you'll have to do some modifications to the board as well. Hopefully this is what is going on. I'm awaiting reply from the domain server before I do anything.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 4:43 am 
Offline
Infamous Sheik of Australia
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2003 3:43 pm
Posts: 1722
Location: Rockhampton Australia
Cool.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 6:06 am 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 5:55 am
Posts: 384
Location: deadfall beneath Ooga Booga
We're still better off than QuestStudios which no longer seems to have a forum!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 1:49 pm 
Offline
Saurus Salesman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 3:18 pm
Posts: 3880
Location: South Africa (Bloemfontein)
Like many people have said to me before: www.Google.com is your friend.

Quote:
The problem is that you need to set the PHP\sessiondata directory to read/write.


In other words... one of the folders is probably not attributed correctly.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 2:01 pm 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2004 9:44 pm
Posts: 386
Location: Realm of Amber
Last time I had a similar error, it was because of a single space (or blankline) between two ?> and <? tags. Certain things in PHP have to be done before the page's text begins, and whitespace starts at text. It can be as insidious as a superfluous line break at the end of a file.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 2:23 pm 
Offline
Defense Minister Status
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 2:54 pm
Posts: 736
Location: Kolding, Denmark
It's annoying, yes, but there are ways around that even if you can't find where it happens. PHP has functions for output buffering, which prevent the "header information already sent" errors.

Actually, it's worse if you use the shortcut to the newest post - the page will then ONLY show
Code:
Warning: Unknown(/home/agdiforu/public_html/forum/viewtopic.php): failed to open stream: Permission denied in Unknown on line 0

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent in /home/agdiforu/public_html/forum/includes/functions.php on line 787
and nothing else.

I'm pretty sure Gronagor is right, though, based on the first error - there is no line 0 in a document, so it must be referring to something that happens automatically - namely a session file.

_________________
Pidgeot
-----
Every error you find is the last one.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:48 pm 
Offline
Super Star

Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 12:31 pm
Posts: 1128
Location: Lemming land
It looks like it's fixed now. W00T! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 4:35 pm 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Boogeyman wrote:
We're still better off than QuestStudios which no longer seems to have a forum!


What exactly are you talking about. QuestStudios' forum is working fine.

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 8:34 pm 
Offline
Canadian Pundit
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 8:25 am
Posts: 445
Location: Ontario, Canada
Jafar wrote:
It looks like it's fixed now. W00T! :)


The PHP errors may be fixed, but now all our custom titles have vanished.

_________________
I'm a man, but I can change, if I have to, I guess.
-- The man's prayer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 2:07 am 
Offline
Honorary AGD
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2002 1:19 am
Posts: 5362
Location: US of A
The domain host "repatched the board" for me while I was at work. I'm sure he probably copied over a file that contained the custom title mod I installed. I'll see about getting that fixed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 4:09 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2005 5:07 am
Posts: 53
Location: Foxborough, Massachusetts
Thats Odd, all I see Is one of those picture errors, you know the ones with the red X's and when I refresh, I still dont see it...Hmmmm 8o

_________________
Image

"UseYour Freedom, To Defend Your Freedom, Or you will lose your freedom." - Pastor John Hagee


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 7:23 am 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
I doubt it's relevant anyway. Look at the date of the post...it's from januari.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 3:46 am 
Offline
Triforce Defender
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 3:31 am
Posts: 995
Location: Nashville, Tennessee
This isn't exactly the same topic, but I think it can apply here.

I've gotten in the habit of previewing my posts when I use tags to make sure that everything turned out the way I want it before I post it. But why is it that the option to include my signature doesn't appear on the preview screen, i.e. when I push the preview button after typing my post, my signature is shown in the preview. However, there isn't a check box to attach the signature in that screen, so when I actually post, my signature doesn't show up.

_________________
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 3:21 pm 
Offline
Vampiric Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 6:54 am
Posts: 3963
Location: Newcastle, UK
I noticed that too, its annoying as you have to edit your post to add your sig!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group