It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 2:54 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Kings Quest 3
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 4:46 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 6:48 am
Posts: 14
:\  Why does the magician Manannan keep appearing and telling me I should'nt  be where I am? He zaps me and I have to start  again. Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 5:00 am 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 11:54 pm
Posts: 405
Location: Illinois, USA
wrong website...you need www.infamous-adventures.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 6:06 am 
Offline
Defense Minister Status

Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 3:55 am
Posts: 717
Location: South Australia
Unless he's playing the original. Chances are he's doing that cos ur in a  spot ur not supposed to be at the time (like down the cliffs). Wait until Manannan leaves to go on a trip then see if you can return to where you were before.


Last edited by Music Head on Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 10:25 am 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
I guess you're trying to walk down the mountain while the wizard is home. Wait until he appears and says he's going on a journey. (about 5 minutes after starting the game) You can see the time on the status bar if you select the "clock option" in the menu. Until the wizard leaves, be a good slave and don't be too nosy.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 12:40 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 1:14 am
Posts: 120
Make sure to do your work too...clean the kitchen, office, bedroom, and feed the chickens.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Kings Quest 3
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2007 4:29 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 6:48 am
Posts: 14
:)  Thanks for your input. I did wait a while for the magician to go but he didn't appear. I was very good while waiting I dusted his desk and swept the kitchen..didn't feed the chickens though.Hmmmm.. will go back and try again :p


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2007 5:39 am 
Offline
Defense Minister Status

Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 3:55 am
Posts: 717
Location: South Australia
Before Manannan leaves you only have to do the one chore which he asks you to do when you first enter the house. The rest of the time until he leaves is probably best spent looking at the various things around the house.

BTW, are you playing the original or Infamous Adventure's VGA remake?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Kings Quest 3
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2007 8:17 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 6:48 am
Posts: 14
:D
Thanks for the info. I am playing the VGA remake. I started from the beginning again and kept an eye on the menu clock did the chores and sure enough when the clock was on 5 and I was waiting ..there he was.....Can anyone tell me how to get the mistletoe? I seem to have everything else. I am now in town at the shop...Do I need the mistletoe?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2007 9:33 am 
Offline
Defense Minister Status

Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 3:55 am
Posts: 717
Location: South Australia
There is a tree where you can pick the mistletoe. I'd find out the exact screen it was on but I don't have KQ3VGA installed atm. I believe it is just south from the town. I'll download it and check it out now since i've been meaning to install it again anyway.

EDIT: I just relised IA have maps on their site.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kings Quest 3
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2007 11:12 pm 
Offline
Royal Vizier Status
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:37 am
Posts: 2298
Location: Central New York
Sal wrote:
:D
Thanks for the info. I am playing the VGA remake. I started from the beginning again and kept an eye on the menu clock did the chores and sure enough when the clock was on 5 and I was waiting ..there he was.....Can anyone tell me how to get the mistletoe? I seem to have everything else. I am now in town at the shop...Do I need the mistletoe?


You can visit our webpage for a FAQ and walkthrough, if you need it.

http://www.infamous-adventures.com/kq3/ ... p?page=faq

Bt

_________________
You've got to be crazy; you gotta have a real need.  You gotta sleep on your toes, and when you're on the street, you got to be able to pick out the easy meat with your eyes closed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Kings Quest 3
PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2007 2:47 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 6:48 am
Posts: 14
:rollin
Thankz again


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group