It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 10:19 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Windows 3.11 Under Dosbox
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:31 am 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
I've done it. With full Sound Blaster and graphics support. Now the KQ6 hi-res dialog portraits are easily obtainable again.

Screenshots:

http://brandonblume.commerceculture.co.uk/other/pictures/dosbox_win311.png
http://brandonblume.commerceculture.co.uk/other/pictures/dosbox_kq6win.png

I'll gladly explain how it's done for those who want to know.

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 3.11 Under Dosbox
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 8:13 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 9:35 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Prague
You may also try the Wine emulator. There are binaries for windows - and I think it still has win16 compatibility and w3.11 mode.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 3.11 Under Dosbox
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 8:34 am 
Offline
Insomniac Speed Demon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 10:23 pm
Posts: 1193
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
I can't even remember how I did it, I managed to do it right after the support was announced. Isn't it just going into Dosbox, and then do a regular 3.11 install?

Oh wait, I remember actually having to think while setting up the sound...or something...

Anyway, it really solves a lot of problems, I highly recommend this for a lot of games and nostalgic Windows for Workgroups sounds. :lol

_________________
Image
-------
Denying people their rights because the majority votes for it is not democracy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 3.11 Under Dosbox
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 9:05 am 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
xKiv wrote:
You may also try the Wine emulator. There are binaries for windows - and I think it still has win16 compatibility and w3.11 mode.


That doesn't solve speed issues, though. Hence Dosbox.

And yeah, you've gotta do the regular Win install but then setting up the correct drivers can be a pain. Luckilu I found a site that lists all the drivers compatible with Dosbox. What I'm using right now is some S3 video drivers and Sound Blaster 16 sound drivers. The mouse didn't work right away, though, and I had to change the mouse driver and then change it back to get it to work....weird.

Also this may be of help, when you install Win 3.1 or Win 3.11 you don't have to do it disk by disk or disk image by disk image (if you made disk images out of the disks). What I did was copy the contents of every disk into one folder on my hard drive and mounted it as another drive within Dosbox and installed it that way. Didn't ask to change disks at all. :)

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 3.11 Under Dosbox
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 10:19 pm 
Offline
Insomniac Speed Demon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 10:23 pm
Posts: 1193
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Saw that DosBox also supports the 11th Hour these days....where have I been. That one was REALLY hard to get up and running without it, even though not impossible.

I love DosBox so much. Think I'll let all my plans go for the night, and play Eco Quest 2 instead.

_________________
Image
-------
Denying people their rights because the majority votes for it is not democracy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 3.11 Under Dosbox
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 11:08 pm 
Offline
Defense Minister Status
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 14, 2004 1:07 am
Posts: 614
Location: Fort McMurray, Alberta, Canada
MusicallyInspired spill man how exactly (step by step) did you do this

_________________
Image
Latest News and media
http://www.crystal-utada.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 3.11 Under Dosbox
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 11:38 pm 
Offline
Vampiric Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 6:54 am
Posts: 3963
Location: Newcastle, UK
Cool MI! I did a similar thing a few years ago by installing 3.1 under VMWare, was great to play games again in their "native" enviroment.

And WB Spikey!! Been gone for over a year!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 3.11 Under Dosbox
PostPosted: Sat Jul 26, 2008 12:10 am 
Offline
Insomniac Speed Demon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 10:23 pm
Posts: 1193
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
[offtopic]Thnx Ang, missed it here, it has really been that long. Let me defend myself. I had to graduate and find jobs amd houses and all, just lost track of some of the online communities I was part of. The good thing is, everything succeeded. I've now established myself as a commercial website behaviour analist and consultant. Combining internet and psychology is so very interesting! And making money with it even more so! Anyway, I hope you and your family are okay, it's been too long.[/offtopic]

_________________
Image
-------
Denying people their rights because the majority votes for it is not democracy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 3.11 Under Dosbox
PostPosted: Sat Jul 26, 2008 12:10 am 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
First you need a copy of the Win 3.1/3.11 disks. I can't get them for you as that's illegal. Believe it or not Microsoft was still actively supporting Wind 3.11 up until a few weeks ago, as I understand it. Still doesn't make it ok to distribute it. So if you don't have a copy you'll have to find it yourself somehow. I'm lucky enough to have the old disks still.

A very detailed explanation of what to do can be found here at the VOGONS forums http://vogons.zetafleet.com/viewtopic.php?t=9405, but I'll try to give a quick and easy run-down myself.

Here is what you do:

1) Copy all the contents of your Win 3.1/3.11 disks into one directory on your hard drive. Let's say "c:\dosbox\doswin\win311".

2) Run DOSBox and mount whatever directory you use as your drive C in DOSBox as C and then mount "c:\dosbox\doswin\win311" (or whatever directory your Win 3.1/3.11 disks were copied to) as drive D or something. For example, I would do this upon starting DOSBox:
Code:
mount c c:\games
mount d c:\dosbox\doswin


3) Go to the Win 3.1/3.11 folder and type "setup."
Code:
d:
cd win311
setup

4) Go through the steps of installing Windows and when it's finally done it'll say it's modified your config.sys and autoexec.bat files. Close DOSBox and open your DOSBox config file. Since DOSBox doesn't use actual config.sys or autoexec.bat files you'll have to copy the contents of autoexec.bat that was created into the very end of your dosbox.conf file. For me the Win 3.1 created autoexec.bat would be located in "c:\games" and my dosbox.conf file would be located in "c:\dosbox".

5) Download the S3 video drivers for Windows 3.1 at http://www.si-gamer.net/gulikoza/win/s3drivers.zip and unzip them to a folder you can access within DOSBox. Such as "c:\games\drivers\video".

6) Download the Sound Blaster 16 DOS drivers at http://www.si-gamer.net/gulikoza/win/SB16W3x.zip and unzip them into the same driver directory. Such as "c:\games\drivers\sound'.

7) You can also download these enhancements for Win 3.11 that some games need. Most of the time they come with the game that needs them anyway, though.

Win32
http://www.si-gamer.net/gulikoza/win/Win32s.zip
Video for Windows
http://www.si-gamer.net/gulikoza/win/VFW11E.zip
WinG
http://www.si-gamer.net/gulikoza/win/WinG.zip

There's also a whole bunch of extra Win 3.1/3.11 goodies for download at this site.

DISPLAY DRIVER

8) Run DOSBox again. The new autoexec information that Windows added might give some errors in DOSBox but that's ok it won't matter. It'll still work. Mount your drives again:
Code:
mount c c:\games
mount d c:\dosbox\doswin

Go to your C drive and into your Windows directory this time and type "setup".
Code:
c:
cd windows
setup

It'll show a screen where you can select different drivers for various things. Highlight the driver next to "Display" and press enter. Scroll down the list that appears to the entry at the very bottom named "Other (Requires disk provided by hardware manufacturer)" and press enter. It'll ask for the directory your video card drivers are in. Type in "d:\drivers\video" and press enter. That should bring up a new list of extra drivers you can add. Select the one that has 640x480 and 256 colors in it and press enter. This should install your new video drivers for Windows.

9) After it's done quit the setup and launch Windows by typing "win" and you should see something like the first screenshot I posted in this thread. Note: You can't change resolutions within Windows. You have to run setup again (or run the Windows Setup application shortcut in Windows in the Accessories window in Program Manager) and select another driver from "d:\drivers\video". Most games only need 640x480, though, so you should be fine.

SOUND DRIVER

10) Quit Windows and go to your sound driver folder. For me it would be in "d:\drivers\sound". Then type "install".
Code:
d:
cd drivers\sound
install

The program will start and will ask you what to install. a) Since the drivers link I provided is only one of the 2 disks you'll have to select a custom installation. b) A window will pop up asking you a yes or no question. Answer "No". c) The next section will show 3 different paths. They should all be correct except for the middle one which is the Windows path. Change that to "c:\windows". d) Another section comes listing specific details for your sound card. The only one you'll need to change is the interrupt which reads "5". You should change this to "7". e) Another window will come up asking you to "Backup", "Skip", or "Proceed". Choose "Proceed".

That should be it for drivers. Run Windows again and you should have sound!

NOTE: If you can't control your mouse in Windows run the windows setup program again and choose a different mouse driver, save it quit the program and then run setup again and change it back to "Microsoft, or IBM PS/2". This worked for me.

If you have problems go to the link I mentioned earlier at the VOGONS forums which has a much more detailed set of instructions with screenshots to help you on how to get Win 3.11 working in DOSBox. http://vogons.zetafleet.com/viewtopic.php?t=9405

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group