It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 2:21 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Running Kings Quest 6 on vista
PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2009 9:10 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 9:13 pm
Posts: 104
Hey all. Does anyone know how to make KQ6 go full screen???? I have it working but it only runs in a small window. I tried to go to properties and clicked on COMPATIBILITY and have it run in 256 color and to run it in 640X480 resolution and nothing still a window. Then i went again to Property and clicked on SHORTCUT then clicked on the Run tab where it says: WINDOW MINIMIZE or MAXIMIZE. I clicked on Maximize and still a window. can anyone help??? :cry


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Running Kings Quest 6 on vista
PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2009 10:30 pm 
Offline
Slacker of Shapeir
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 9:11 am
Posts: 2416
Location: Canada
are you running the original disk or the new compilation? using dosbox? have you tried alt+enter?

_________________
Calik Status: Hero of Speilburg Has become the Prince of Shapier and a Hero among Tarnans, after freeing the Mordavians from eternal fear he was zapped to the land of Silmaria where an import bug has him trapped between worlds.
4/5


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Running Kings Quest 6 on vista
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 12:35 am 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
I think he has the Windows 3.1 version which is meant for a low resolution (640x480) and can't be full-screened. Sorry. You can install Win3.1 in DosBox now, though, if you really want the Windows version. Instructions are on the VOGONS forums somewhere. I'm on my Wii right now so I can't post the direct link.

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Running Kings Quest 6 on vista
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 6:39 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 9:13 pm
Posts: 104
i am trying to run it off the cd rom for windows, does that help?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Running Kings Quest 6 on vista
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:39 pm 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
No. You can't full-screen the Windows version.

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group