It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 11:09 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: I hate to ask, but does anyone know how to run KQ7 on Vista?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 12:28 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:37 pm
Posts: 4
I hate to say it, but I have a question about running King's Quest 7 on Vista. I'm sorry, I read the last thread about running King's Quest 8, and I followed the advice on it and did some research on http://www.sierrahelp.com/ and I followed some of the links that the recommended. However, that being said, none of the advice I could find offered any help on how to run King's Quest 7 or KQ8 on Vista.

I've tried running both of these games, as well as Myst on DOS box, but every time I attempt this, Dos Box will repeatedly tell me the following. "This program cannot be run in dos mode."

Grudgingly accepting Dos Box's answer, I try once again to run KQ7 and KQ8 on Windows. (I have the last re-release of the King's Quest Collection which includes games 1-7.) I try running the game through the King's Quest Collection, and I try opening and running the .exe file manually under "program files." I try running KQ7 normally. I've tried every single compatibility mode possible when I right-click the .exe's properties. I've also tried all the "settings" under the .exe's properties. So I've tried changing color modes and resolution modes, and no matter what changes I attempt to make Windows always leaves me with the same answer.

"The version of this file is not compatible with the version of Windows you are running. Check your computer's system information to see whether you need an x86 (32-bit) or x64 (64-bit) version of the program, and then contact the software publisher."

I have honestly done a lot of research on my own, and have followed the links that people were kind enough to post for help on King's Quest 8, and the information that I find either doesn't help me because it doesn't apply to Vista, or I just don't understand it well enough to even begin trying to apply it.

If anyone has the time or is kind enough to give me an answer, any answer on how I might be able to run KQ7 or Myst on Vista, I'd greatly appreciate it. I've also looked through posts on the Off-Topic forum to see if I could find any other answers for the question that I'm posting, but I didn't find what I was looking for.... so if someone already has answered my question on this subject and I missed it, I'm sorry. I geniunely did try to find the answer before bothering you guys here.

So thanks for your time, even if the answer is just, "there's nothing we can really do." I just appreciate the fact that someone was willing to read the post and try to help out if they could.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I hate to ask, but does anyone know how to run KQ7 on Vista?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 2:46 am 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Myst is a Windows-only game and will not work in DOSBox. Unless you have the Masterpiece Edition, I doubt Myst will work at all.

Your version of KQ7 probably doesn't contain the DOS interpreter (not all of the releases have it). What you need for King's Quest VII is one of the installers that'll update your version to the DOS version and copy all the files to your hard drive automatically and allow you to play the game without the CD. It's available at the Sierra Help Pages here. Scroll down until you see the KQ7 installers. Choose the appropriate one for your version of the game and run it.

http://www.sierrahelp.com/Patches-Updates/NewSierraInstallers.html

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I hate to ask, but does anyone know how to run KQ7 on Vista?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 12:20 pm 
Offline
Royal Vizier Status
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 6:20 am
Posts: 2047
Location: Somewhere in Ohio...
MusicallyInspired wrote:
Unless you have the Masterpiece Edition, I doubt Myst will work at all.

*cough* realMYST *cough*

Interestingly enough, some of the newest releases of the original game (the PSP downloadable and lackluster DS port) include the Rime Age from realMYST in a format closer to the original game.

_________________
There is balance in all things. Live in symmetry with the world around you. If you must blow things up and steal from those around you, THAT'S WHAT RPGS ARE FOR!

Official Member of the VGL Street Team
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I hate to ask, but does anyone know how to run KQ7 on Vista?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 12:49 pm 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Neat! I need to find this!

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I hate to ask, but does anyone know how to run KQ7 on Vista?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 3:56 pm 
Offline
Royal Vizier Status
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 6:20 am
Posts: 2047
Location: Somewhere in Ohio...
Presuming you're talking about the handheld Myst ports, I'd get the PSP one. The DS port is pretty reviled.

_________________
There is balance in all things. Live in symmetry with the world around you. If you must blow things up and steal from those around you, THAT'S WHAT RPGS ARE FOR!

Official Member of the VGL Street Team
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I hate to ask, but does anyone know how to run KQ7 on Vista?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 5:55 pm 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Is the Rime age in the DS port?

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I hate to ask, but does anyone know how to run KQ7 on Vista?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 5:59 pm 
Offline
Royal Vizier Status
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 6:20 am
Posts: 2047
Location: Somewhere in Ohio...
Yes, but as I said, that port is pretty bad. Just a warning.

_________________
There is balance in all things. Live in symmetry with the world around you. If you must blow things up and steal from those around you, THAT'S WHAT RPGS ARE FOR!

Official Member of the VGL Street Team
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I hate to ask, but does anyone know how to run KQ7 on Vista?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 8:09 pm 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
I know. I've played it.

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I hate to ask, but does anyone know how to run KQ7 on Vista?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 8:34 pm 
Offline
Royal Vizier Status
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 6:20 am
Posts: 2047
Location: Somewhere in Ohio...
Ah. So since you wondered about Rime, I assume you couldn't slog your way through the horror of the port all the way to the end?

_________________
There is balance in all things. Live in symmetry with the world around you. If you must blow things up and steal from those around you, THAT'S WHAT RPGS ARE FOR!

Official Member of the VGL Street Team
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I hate to ask, but does anyone know how to run KQ7 on Vista?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:26 pm 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Well I didn't feel bothered to go through the whole game again. Especially since I didn't know the Rime age existed in the DS port. The Rime age is the extra age only present in realMyst, right?

I also wondered why everyone was saying that the DS port has an alternate soundtrack. When I played it it was the exact same soundtrack as the PC version. What are people talking about?

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group