It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 7:40 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Getting new computer
PostPosted: Sat Jan 01, 2011 3:52 pm 
Offline
Knight Status

Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 6:44 am
Posts: 424
Location: jacksonville florida
My computer I'm using right now of course has Windows XP. I'm happy with XP but my computer has been hanging on a thread.

So I'm getting a new one unfortunately it will have Windows 7. :cry

Here are my list of games that I own.
Battle Chess
Mega Man 7 8 bit remake
Quest For Glory VGA
Quest For Glory 2 VGA
Quest For Glory 3
Quest For Glory 4
Sim City
Sim Ant
Sim Tower
Sim Life
Sim Farm
Sim Earth
Robot Arena
Driver
King's Quest Collection
King's Quest VGA
King's Quest 2 VGA
King's Quest 3 VGA
Doom Collectors Edition
Doom 2 Collectors Edition
Final Doom Collectors Edition
Taito Legends 1 and 2
Tetris Elements
Dead Reefs
Keepsake
Nibiru
Return to Mysterious Island
Tunguska
Atari Breakout Taco Bell promo
Atari Asteroids Taco Bell promo
Atari Centipede Taco Bell promo
Atari Lunar Lander Taco Bell promo
Hoyle Backgammon
Hoyle Boardgames 2005
Quest Fighter 2
Rom Check Fail
Kid Pix art studio
Final Fantasy 7
And a few others that I have to drag to Dos Box

Will all of these work on 7 or will I have to hunt down a copy of Windows XP at a used computer shop.

_________________
Sometimes in life you gotta let go of the past and fly on the wings of love.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Getting new computer
PostPosted: Sat Jan 01, 2011 4:14 pm 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
They should all work fine. Windows 7 is a pretty good OS.

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Getting new computer
PostPosted: Sat Jan 01, 2011 4:32 pm 
Offline
Knight Status

Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 6:44 am
Posts: 424
Location: jacksonville florida
OK thanks MI!!
I know that was a long list of games too.
But anyways thanks again. :)

_________________
Sometimes in life you gotta let go of the past and fly on the wings of love.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Getting new computer
PostPosted: Sat Jan 01, 2011 5:08 pm 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
You'll need DOSBox as usual for the older games, which I assume you're using already.

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Getting new computer
PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 5:28 am 
Offline
Knight Status

Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 6:44 am
Posts: 424
Location: jacksonville florida
OK My friend set up my last computer but he don't come around anymore. What is the safest site to download the .rar extraction thingy.

Edit: Is anyone here familiar with a file called flash.ocx . I supposedly need it for my Super Princess Peach screensaver I got from Nintendo.com years ago to work.

_________________
Sometimes in life you gotta let go of the past and fly on the wings of love.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Getting new computer
PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 9:49 am 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 11:54 pm
Posts: 405
Location: Illinois, USA
seraphimdreamer777 wrote:
OK My friend set up my last computer but he don't come around anymore. What is the safest site to download the .rar extraction thingy.

Edit: Is anyone here familiar with a file called flash.ocx . I supposedly need it for my Super Princess Peach screensaver I got from Nintendo.com years ago to work.


1) Download Winrar from the official site.

2) Take the following steps:

    a) Go to this website: http://www.google.com

    b) Type "flash.ocx" into the textbox in the middle of the screen.

    c) Click the large button that says "Google Search" on it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Getting new computer
PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 1:44 pm 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Lambonius wrote:
1) Download Winrar from the official site.


That would be here.

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Getting new computer
PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 4:07 pm 
Offline
Knight Status

Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 6:44 am
Posts: 424
Location: jacksonville florida
Lambonius wrote:
a) Go to this website: http://www.google.com

b) Type "flash.ocx" into the textbox in the middle of the screen.

c) Click the large button that says "Google Search" on it.


That's how I got viruses in the first place. Besides I tried going to the Microsoft website and it has something to do with a program called ActiveX.

_________________
Sometimes in life you gotta let go of the past and fly on the wings of love.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Getting new computer
PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 4:15 pm 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 11:54 pm
Posts: 405
Location: Illinois, USA
If you update ActiveX it will probably take care of it. Just make sure to download from an official source and you should be fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Getting new computer
PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 4:36 am 
Offline
Knight Status

Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 6:44 am
Posts: 424
Location: jacksonville florida
OK Thanks I got the screen saver working but now it's these...

Sim City
Sim Ant
Sim Tower
Sim Life
Sim Farm
Sim Earth

I googled them only to find I need the Virtual box and a copy of Windows XP. Which I could hunt down and buy if I can find it. Which it's nearly impossible to find and even if I could I might as well just dump Windows 7.

So do any of y'all have any ideas?

_________________
Sometimes in life you gotta let go of the past and fly on the wings of love.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Getting new computer
PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:57 pm 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 11:54 pm
Posts: 405
Location: Illinois, USA
seraphimdreamer777 wrote:
OK Thanks I got the screen saver working but now it's these...

Sim City
Sim Ant
Sim Tower
Sim Life
Sim Farm
Sim Earth

I googled them only to find I need the Virtual box and a copy of Windows XP. Which I could hunt down and buy if I can find it. Which it's nearly impossible to find and even if I could I might as well just dump Windows 7.

So do any of y'all have any ideas?


Well the Dos versions of those should work in Dosbox--but if they are Windows versions, I'm not sure what the best solution would be. A lot of people run Windows 3.1 in Dosbox and then run the games from there, not sure if that's a viable solution for you though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Getting new computer
PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:56 am 
Offline
Knight Status

Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 6:44 am
Posts: 424
Location: jacksonville florida
Lambonius wrote:
A lot of people run Windows 3.1 in Dosbox and then run the games from there, not sure if that's a viable solution for you though.


Thanks but by the last part are you saying it might not work out? Because I have to buy Windows 3.1 and if there is a chance it won't work. I don't really want to waste my money.

_________________
Sometimes in life you gotta let go of the past and fly on the wings of love.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Getting new computer
PostPosted: Sat Jan 08, 2011 3:06 am 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
It will absolutely work. I have Windows 3.1 installed just fine in DOSBox. There are instructions on the VOGONS forums on how to get it running. What he meant was it might not be viable for you because you have to buy Win3.1.

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Getting new computer
PostPosted: Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:53 pm 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 11:54 pm
Posts: 405
Location: Illinois, USA
MusicallyInspired wrote:
It will absolutely work. I have Windows 3.1 installed just fine in DOSBox. There are instructions on the VOGONS forums on how to get it running. What he meant was it might not be viable for you because you have to buy Win3.1.


This. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group