It is currently Thu Jan 19, 2017 5:02 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Mouse Required?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 6:17 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 6:10 am
Posts: 2
I have a new laptop and installed Kings Quest 1 remake, but it says that a mouse is required and it cannot detect one on my computer. Do I need a mouse other than the mouse pad on my laptop? Or is there a way I can get it to recognize my mouse pad as my mouse? I am sadface. Please help!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mouse Required?
PostPosted: Thu Sep 24, 2015 1:41 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2001 6:01 am
Posts: 1706
Location: B├╝hlerzell, Germany
Unfortunately, this seems to be an issue with AGS, the engine used to make the game. For actually playing the game, you just need some way of moving the cursor and clicking on things, so that trackpad would work fine there. It just isn't giving you the opportunity to attempt that. I'm not aware of a workaround, but I also don't have a laptop I could test things on.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mouse Required?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 3:46 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 6:10 am
Posts: 2
Thank you!!

I figured as much! I was surprised to find no one else having this issue, but I guess getting a cheap mouse to plug in isn't so hard!

Thanks for responding!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group