It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 4:41 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Just Curious about KQ1VGA
PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2015 10:02 am 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 3:01 am
Posts: 334
Location: South Africa
I know AGDI made Remakes of the EGA Games and i know Sierra made a KQ1VGA so why did AGDI made a KQ1VGA :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Just Curious about KQ1VGA
PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2015 12:53 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2001 6:01 am
Posts: 1718
Location: B├╝hlerzell, Germany
Sierra never made a KQ1VGA. The original KQ1 used the AGI engine. They then remade it using the SCI engine. This was much more sophisticated, but it was still EGA and still had a typing interface. KQ1 didn't have a version with VGA graphics and a point-and-click interface prior to AGDI's remake.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group