AGDInteractive - Sierra Adventure Game Remakes Forum
http://www.agdinteractive.com/forum/

Mouse Required?
http://www.agdinteractive.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=16494
Page 1 of 1

Author:  ekd217 [ Wed Sep 23, 2015 6:17 am ]
Post subject:  Mouse Required?

I have a new laptop and installed Kings Quest 1 remake, but it says that a mouse is required and it cannot detect one on my computer. Do I need a mouse other than the mouse pad on my laptop? Or is there a way I can get it to recognize my mouse pad as my mouse? I am sadface. Please help!

Author:  adeyke [ Thu Sep 24, 2015 1:41 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Mouse Required?

Unfortunately, this seems to be an issue with AGS, the engine used to make the game. For actually playing the game, you just need some way of moving the cursor and clicking on things, so that trackpad would work fine there. It just isn't giving you the opportunity to attempt that. I'm not aware of a workaround, but I also don't have a laptop I could test things on.

Author:  ekd217 [ Fri Sep 25, 2015 3:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Mouse Required?

Thank you!!

I figured as much! I was surprised to find no one else having this issue, but I guess getting a cheap mouse to plug in isn't so hard!

Thanks for responding!

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/