It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 9:13 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: KQ2-MAC functionality request - Quit button
PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 2:07 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 1:54 am
Posts: 12
could you make it easier to quit the game for the MAC users? I found later that CTRL-Q was the way to exit the game. Since the game takes over my mac and does not load up in a window, or seem to have any mac menu it is rather not straight forward how to stop playing the game once its started...

-Sir Knight


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: KQ2-MAC functionality request - Quit button
PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 3:30 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2001 6:01 am
Posts: 1718
Location: B├╝hlerzell, Germany
There's a quit button in the game's control panel.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: KQ2-MAC functionality request - Quit button
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 9:39 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 1:54 am
Posts: 12
I should have elaborated.

Since the game takes over the mac machine (at least it does in my instance) There is no visible quit option from the title screen. And it is a rather odd sequence to have to restore or begin the game just to bring up the top menu to quit again...

I was suggesting this as a point to look at for when they have time. From a MAC stand point it may be disorienting to a few.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: KQ2-MAC functionality request - Quit button
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:18 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2008 6:30 pm
Posts: 99
sirkinght wrote:
I should have elaborated.

Since the game takes over the mac machine (at least it does in my instance) There is no visible quit option from the title screen. And it is a rather odd sequence to have to restore or begin the game just to bring up the top menu to quit again...

I was suggesting this as a point to look at for when they have time. From a MAC stand point it may be disorienting to a few.


For the Windows version of KQ2VGA, there is also no "Quit" button on the initial screen.

It appears that AGDI were trying to model the title screen after the EGA version of Sierra's "King's Quest" remake (1990); KQ1EGA has the same 4 options on the title screen -- "Introduction / Begin Game / Credits / Continue Game" -- that KQ2VGA has.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: KQ2-MAC functionality request - Quit button
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:29 am 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
I guess they figured nobody would want to quit the game immediately upon launching it?

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: KQ2-MAC functionality request - Quit button
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:23 am 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 12:11 pm
Posts: 213
MusicallyInspired wrote:
I guess they figured nobody would want to quit the game immediately upon launching it?

once you see that king's quest ii logo, you see the pixelated graphics and as a modern gamer, you know you must get out of this mess AS SOON AS POSSIBLE AT ALL COSTS.

you old school gamers just wouldn't understand.

_________________
Not-yet-official KQ1/KQ2+ WineHQ maintainer. (still needs approval)
Not-yet-official KQ3VGA maintainer (still needs approval)
OFFICIAL TSL WineHQ maintainer (approved and loved)
*Wants to port kq1-3 to linux*


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: KQ2-MAC functionality request - Quit button
PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2010 6:22 pm 
Offline
Slacker of Shapeir
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 9:11 am
Posts: 2416
Location: Canada
I believe it can be windowed with command F but I can't check right now since I don't have it on this computer, I did find not being able to tab out very annoying. Maybe that's because I was trying to find a map and didn't want to quit the game just to relaunch it as soon as I figured out how many screens to travel.

_________________
Calik Status: Hero of Speilburg Has become the Prince of Shapier and a Hero among Tarnans, after freeing the Mordavians from eternal fear he was zapped to the land of Silmaria where an import bug has him trapped between worlds.
4/5


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group