It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:23 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Can't get game to work in fullscreen
PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2014 10:35 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 10:27 am
Posts: 3
I recently installed the latest version King's Quest II 3.1c but I can't get the game to work in full screen. I got the game to start in a window but it's so small. However, when I try to play the game full screen, my computer seems to freeze for a bit before the game window comes up and then nothing but a black screen. I was able to play King's Quest I just fine so I'm not sure what's going wrong. I'm only able to quit the game by bringing up the taskbar and closing it from there.

My specs:
Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3
Genuine Intel(R) CPU T2300 @ 1.66GHz (2 CPUs)
1014MB RAM

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't get game to work in fullscreen
PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:00 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2001 6:01 am
Posts: 1718
Location: B├╝hlerzell, Germany
The usual solution to this is to open the setup and try out different resolutions to see if there's one that works.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't get game to work in fullscreen
PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2014 9:05 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 10:27 am
Posts: 3
How do I change the resolution? When I look at the settings, I can't seem to change the resolution from 320x200.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't get game to work in fullscreen
PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:04 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2001 6:01 am
Posts: 1718
Location: B├╝hlerzell, Germany
You change the resolution indirectly via the graphics filter. For example, the 2x ""nearest-neighbour filter will give 640x400. You can also try the "Force alternate letterbox resolution" option.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't get game to work in fullscreen
PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:33 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 10:27 am
Posts: 3
It's still doesn't work when I try full screen mode but the windowed mode is now big enough so thanks for the help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't get game to work in fullscreen
PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2014 6:38 pm 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
AGS really needs to get a variable resolution driver going like ScummVM with the new OpenGL driver. It is incredibly aggravating trying to get some AGS games working in certain resolutions when you're stuck to certain aspect ratios and multiples of 320x200.

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group