It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 8:23 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Odd error
PostPosted: Mon Aug 25, 2008 8:49 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 8:40 am
Posts: 2
So I just tried out the QFG2 remake, it's pretty impressive. I especially like the cut-down map (god I hated that thing in the original).

Anyway, I'm not sure if this is your bug or a limitation of the software you've used to design the game (I'm thinking it's that):
I saved my game, and quit out to change my resolution to something higher (1280x800 on a Dual Core machine - works fine speed-wise, despite the FAQ). When I started the game back up and tried to load my savegame it told me it couldn't read my savegame because there was a screen resolution mismatch. When I dropped back to the original resolution it was able to load the game properly.

Not sure if this is a known thing or not, but I just thought I'd throw that out there just in case other people who aren't familar noticed it as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Odd error
PostPosted: Mon Aug 25, 2008 8:50 am 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
AGS only allows you to restore games saved under that particular resolution. In other words, pick a resolution and stick with it.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Odd error
PostPosted: Mon Aug 25, 2008 8:58 am 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
Unless your monitor or video card have issues displaying the game at 320x200 of 320x240 resolution, there's no reason to increase the resolution. Doing so has no graphical benefit whatsoever and the hq filters make the game run incredibly slow and will also ruin the pixel-edited artistic effect of the low-res backgrounds.

If you do have trouble viewing the game in its the native resolution of 320x200, I'd recommend running at 640x400, but don't go any higher than that or use any filters. (though the "2x-nearest-neighbor" one is usually okay to use).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Odd error
PostPosted: Mon Aug 25, 2008 4:15 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 8:40 am
Posts: 2
Anonymous Game Creator 2 wrote:
Unless your monitor or video card have issues displaying the game at 320x200 of 320x240 resolution, there's no reason to increase the resolution. Doing so has no graphical benefit whatsoever and the hq filters make the game run incredibly slow and will also ruin the pixel-edited artistic effect of the low-res backgrounds.

If you do have trouble viewing the game in its the native resolution of 320x200, I'd recommend running at 640x400, but don't go any higher than that or use any filters. (though the "2x-nearest-neighbor" one is usually okay to use).


I prefer to run my games in windowed mode. Since my desktop resolution is at 1920x1200, a 320x2?0 window makes it extremely difficult to see what's going on in-game. Even at 640x400 it's a little too small for my liking. But so far it's running great at 1280x800 with the (2x) nearest neighbour filtering (oddly enough I prefer the 'pixellated' look of nearest neighbour - seems more retro :D ).

Regardless, good job on the game, it's really awesome.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group