It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 10:27 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: HQ3x bug?
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 1:21 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2001 1:14 pm
Posts: 21
When I set the Graphics Filter to "None", the 1x resolution setting is 320x200. That mode doesn't work, which is fine because I can use other modes.

When I set the Graphics Filter to HQ2X, the 1x resolution setting is 640x400. That mode works and looks great

When I set the Graphics Filter to HQ3X, the 1x resolution setting is 960x600. That mode doesn't work in fullscreen, it gives me an error that says "There was a problem initializing graphics mode 320x200 (32-bit)". When I try letterbox mode (960x720), I get the same error.

Is this an error in HQ3X which is trying to set my screen resolution to 320x200? Or is the error message just wrong and my PC/Monitor doesn't support 960x600/960x720?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HQ3x bug?
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 1:45 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 2:04 am
Posts: 57
Location: The Netherlands -> Taiwan
i guess you are running it fullscreen and the error comes up because your display drivers won't go into the resolution you selected....if you run it in a window i think you will not get the error.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HQ3x bug?
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 1:49 pm 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
I think it's just that your video card doesn't support the higher resolution.

The reason the filters were added to AGS, I believe, is to give people more options to get the game running at full-screen mode on modern systems with newer video cards. Not as many systems run 320x200 resolutions properly these days, and there are also LCD monitors, and other system issues to further complicate matters.

Unfortunately, it's not a guarantee that any combination of options will work optimally, it just increases the chances.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HQ3x bug?
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 2:29 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2001 1:14 pm
Posts: 21
Anonymous Game Creator 2 wrote:
I think it's just that your video card doesn't support the higher resolution.

The reason the filters were added to AGS, I believe, is to give people more options to get the game running at full-screen mode on modern systems with newer video cards. Not as many systems run 320x200 resolutions properly these days, and there are also LCD monitors, and other system issues to further complicate matters.

Unfortunately, it's not a guarantee that any combination of options will work optimally, it just increases the chances.


I guess its possible that my video card/monitor doesn't support it-- kinda weird on an nvidia 8800 gts w/ 25.5" Samsung widescreen monitor. In that case, the error message needs to be fixed ;)

I guess I'll have to go for HQ3X windowed mode or HQ2X fullscreen-- so hard to decide!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HQ3x bug?
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 3:19 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2004 5:53 am
Posts: 20
Check the nvidia control panel and go to custom resolutions and add 960x600 at 32bit. It will test it first. if nothing shows, wait and the last res will come back and you can delete the res. if it works...

If you have vista, you'll need a more recent driver for custom resolutions to work correctly. Early Vista drivers either didn't have this option, or the drivers would scale 960x600 to 1280x1024 messing up the aspect ratio and blurring the image because the driver scaling looks worse than the scaling that your monitor can do.

Works great with my 8800GTX and dell 24" WS. For my monitor to get the resolution correctly, I had to click Advanced on the custom resolution dialog and set the timing standard to CVT reduced blank. Ther desired setting for you monitor may vary.

If you later need to run a 16-bit color AGS game (like the KQ games unless that's one of the changes AGDI are making) you won't be able to use HQ3x, but you can use the plain 3x scaler. You may also need to go back to custom resolutions and change the color depth to 16. At least on my computer, 960x600x32 and 960x600x16 can't exist at the same time for some reason.


Attachments:
Nvidia960.jpg
Nvidia960.jpg [ 39.89 KiB | Viewed 1300 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HQ3x bug?
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 6:02 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 5:20 pm
Posts: 5
I had the same problem, but the NVidia suggestion helped! Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HQ3x bug?
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 6:24 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2001 1:14 pm
Posts: 21
Thanks Bester! I'll try it out tonight :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group