It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 11:21 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Save Bug Outside Aziza's
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 10:29 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 8:21 pm
Posts: 143
I saved and took healing pills just after leaving Aziza's. All of a sudden I can no longer see the toolbar.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Save Bug Outside Aziza's
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 10:38 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 8:21 pm
Posts: 143
Update: I pressed all the F-keys and one of them must have solved it because the toolbar came back. By the way, even leaving the game and restoring it hadn't fixed it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Save Bug Outside Aziza's
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 11:04 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 11:02 pm
Posts: 1
This also happened to me, but all I did was save there. Just a warning to y'all.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Save Bug Outside Aziza's
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 11:15 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 12:17 am
Posts: 44
Location: Czech Republic
When I go there, I don't have toolbar. If I go out, I still don't have it, but if I go back to Aziza, toolbar is there.

Image

First img is graphic error after I beat griffin, default video options, can be related with my video card ?

last but not least, Im getting random Honor points for the same actions, what can affect it, is it ok ?

about system of thirstily, if I remember well, there was bigger sanction when I was running over warm desert, then I walk normally in original QfG2, I don't recognized it here

//edit: why is Uhura fighting instead of Rakeesh ? all stats are growing so fast with new combat system... or I don't know why I have almost everything on 200 few days after start (throwig, training, speaking with griffin ...) ... it's quite boring from now to hunt only puzzle points, honor and experience

throwing animation
in original there you can see your accuracy as variation in your throw, it looks exactly the same when you throw something here

saurus get on/off animation
in original you can get on/off everywhere in the desert, if there is some free space

traveling animations from/to city and other animations are more sophisticated and variable in original game

another problem is keyboard - reverse function of Caps Lock, annoying Num Lock in battle

_________________
somewhere over the rainbow
http://www.jem-music.net


Last edited by random on Wed Aug 27, 2008 1:26 am, edited 9 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Save Bug Outside Aziza's
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 11:49 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 4:39 am
Posts: 48
I too had this bug. Could not get the toolbar back. Had to restore from a previous save.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Possible Aziza Save Bug Solution
PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 4:20 am 
Offline
Peasant Status
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 4:04 am
Posts: 3
AGP wrote:
I saved and took healing pills just after leaving Aziza's. All of a sudden I can no longer see the toolbar.
I too have encountered this problem and something of a solution.

When the toolbar disappears, knock on Aziza's door (you can cycle through the available actions using the right mouse button, natch). After being invited in, do as you would normally would, and, eventually, leave (politely or impolitely). Do not save outside Aziza's door! Instead, walk one screen south. Save on this screen. The toolbar will still be there after the game is saved.

My guess is that there's something special about the screen with Aziza's door (and it's not just the eye watching you). ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Save Bug Outside Aziza's
PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 4:30 am 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
Just press F7 to bring up the Restore Menu and then cancel it again. That will turn the icon bar back on.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Save Bug Outside Aziza's
PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:20 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 6:35 pm
Posts: 55
Yeah, I had this bug as well. I would just leave the screen and then return and it'd be back. That's the only way I could get it back. But I guess pressing F7 works better.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group