It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 5:05 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Possible to have HP, SP, MP bars at the top?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 1:29 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 7:22 am
Posts: 85
Hi,


I was wondering if it would be possible to have the various health stats of the hero at the top, like in QFG4. Would save alot of checking. Maybe in the next update.


Thanks,

Oriel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Possible to have HP, SP, MP bars at the top?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 1:32 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 4:01 pm
Posts: 124
Location: Florida
I think the interface in QFG2VGA was much more influenced by QFG3/QFG1VGA (which didn't have that feature) than it was by QFG4. Plus adding it in might involve some ugly extra coding.

_________________
Visit my site about LucasArts and Sierra adventures


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Possible to have HP, SP, MP bars at the top?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 4:36 am 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
Unfortunately not. A feature like that would take too much additional time and testing to add at this stage, plus we've used up the maximum amount of GUIs in AGS2.72.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Possible to have HP, SP, MP bars at the top?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 10:29 am 
Offline
Trusty Riding Saurus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 10:02 pm
Posts: 1100
Just for amusement, let me introduce you to the Snowball effect [Wikipedia]. Applied to software, basically it means that things become harder and harder to change the longer the production goes. Choices like the garments of the Hero have a low cost at the beginning, before sprites are drawn, but that cost is higher later, when you have already drawn him in those clothes and a change would mean redrawing lots of sprites.

In this case, as all GUIs have been used, their only option would be to remove the one that they are currently using, and testing it again in all the game screens. Too much work, and the gain is not much (it may be even counterproductive, because now the GUI is not consistent between games 1 and 3, in a saga that is meant to be played consecutively).

Hope you enjoy the game!

_________________
The moat monsters appreciate your good taste.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Possible to have HP, SP, MP bars at the top?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 10:52 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 12:14 pm
Posts: 53
Location: South Africa
Anonymous Game Creator 2 wrote:
Unfortunately not. A feature like that would take too much additional time and testing to add at this stage, plus we've used up the maximum amount of GUIs in AGS2.72.

Wow thats pretty lucky. Did you have to cut some additional features that requires GUIs that you wanted or did it just work out that way?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Possible to have HP, SP, MP bars at the top?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 11:12 am 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
It kinda worked out that way. There's a certain debug feature that used the last 2 GUI's that could be cut if we really needed more, but other than that I think the GUI's are all used in the game.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Possible to have HP, SP, MP bars at the top?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 11:58 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 12:14 pm
Posts: 53
Location: South Africa
Erpy wrote:
It kinda worked out that way. There's a certain debug feature that used the last 2 GUI's that could be cut if we really needed more, but other than that I think the GUI's are all used in the game.

Image



Ah thats pretty cool. Glad some sort of silly software limitation didnt doom the project!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Possible to have HP, SP, MP bars at the top?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 1:45 pm 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
AGS 3.0 has no limitations on GUIs anymore, but porting the game over to that could effectively mean starting beta testing over from scratch again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Possible to have HP, SP, MP bars at the top?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 10:40 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 2:06 am
Posts: 82
Anonymous Game Creator 2 wrote:
AGS 3.0 has no limitations on GUIs anymore, but porting the game over to that could effectively mean starting beta testing over from scratch again.



so in 5 years we could see QG2 NEWER ? ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Possible to have HP, SP, MP bars at the top?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2008 5:26 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2008 5:10 pm
Posts: 6
Location: France
Hi all.

I'm not an expert in AGS, but... do the words on the top of the screen (" Quest for Glory II.......................... score 0 of 500 ") count as " GUIs " ?

In my opinion, the title and the score aren't very useful in-game information, do they ? After all, we know what game we play, and the score is already in the character sheet - like in QFG III, where there's nothing in the black part at the top of the screen.

So, I wonder myself if is it possible to have at least, instead of the green bars, numbers ?

Like this :

" HP : 100 of 100....... SP : 100 of 100....... MP : 100 of 100 "

:rolleyes


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Possible to have HP, SP, MP bars at the top?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 7:40 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 8:02 am
Posts: 32
I think if they made a new QFG2, it should be multi-player ;) Not sure which engines for adventure games will do that though.... it'd be a big departure from the traditional. Over at the GameFAQs board we were all discussing what if QFG2 was an MMORPG. LOL :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Possible to have HP, SP, MP bars at the top?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 8:50 pm 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 11:07 pm
Posts: 347
Meh, I suppose they could make an MMO set in Gloriana, but it wouldn't be a Quest for Glory. No one has been able to properly do the Adventure genre in multiplayer either. Even with an extra two-year delay after the single player content was released before the mutliplayer finally went on-line, I still haven't heard anything outstanding about Uru.

_________________
"Are you the Schattenjäger now, or are you not?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Possible to have HP, SP, MP bars at the top?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 9:24 pm 
Offline
Trusty Riding Saurus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 10:02 pm
Posts: 1100
Schloss Ritter wrote:
Meh, I suppose they could make an MMO set in Gloriana, but it wouldn't be a Quest for Glory. No one has been able to properly do the Adventure genre in multiplayer either. Even with an extra two-year delay after the single player content was released before the mutliplayer finally went on-line, I still haven't heard anything outstanding about Uru.
The Mortadelo y Filemón adventure games were multiplayer, and each player could control one of the investigators (as in the style of gobliins, but with more freedom). Each saga came in two games. If you bought the two, the installer would create also a third one for free. I still have them and were lots of fun, but now they refuse to run in my computer (I hope it's not due to the publisher being bought and sold in pieces). :(


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group