It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 3:19 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Wipe computer, lose saves?
PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 4:16 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 3:56 am
Posts: 3
I discovered that I had one of those new-fangled computer bugs, and I decided that the easiest way to get rid of it was to wipe my hard drive and start fresh. (it gives you that new computer smell, very nice) Anyway, the only things that I grabbed off of the drive before I wiped it were some tax stuff, my glory1.sav file, and the qfg2 saves that I had recently made (agssave .001 through .049). I then redownloaded the game and placed the old saves in the directory I made for it. BUT WAIT! When I go to restore any of the saves, it shows the little picture of where I am, but upon hitting restore the game closes and I get this error message:

An error has occured. Please contact the game author for support, as this is likely to be a scripting error and not a bug in AGS. (ACI version 2.72.920) Error: Restore_Game: Game has changed (views), unable to restore position

Attachment:
ERROR!.JPG
ERROR!.JPG [ 16.47 KiB | Viewed 926 times ]


Any suggestions? Is this a built in game sharing deterent? I just don't want to go all the way back to the beginning after I already freed the beast. Even though this is a great game and remake, there's only so much grinding that I can take.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wipe computer, lose saves?
PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 4:35 am 
Offline
Knight Status

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 2:14 am
Posts: 209
Did you save the games in the 1.0 version and reinstall the 1.1 version?

I'm not sure if savegames are compatible between the old version and the newer release.

I'll wait for an official word on if that's your problem and if they still host the 1.0 version, but if necessary I still have the 1.0 installer on my machine and could upload it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wipe computer, lose saves?
PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 6:14 am 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
Yeah, savegames between versions 1.0 and 1.1 are NOT compatible. In order to restore your old savegames, you would have to reinstall v1.0 again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wipe computer, lose saves?
PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 1:20 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 3:56 am
Posts: 3
o-rly? Well then an upload of v1.0 would be fantastic. Is there some fatal error that was in version 1.0 that prevents me from completing the game? Because otherwise, I can handle the bugs if it means I get my few weeks back.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wipe computer, lose saves?
PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 7:06 pm 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
Here's a link to v1.0. There are no real game halting bugs or crashes that cannot be avoided. Most fixes to v1.1 were cosmetic, although a few rare crashes were attended to. But all are easily overcome if you remember to save often.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wipe computer, lose saves?
PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 9:52 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 3:56 am
Posts: 3
That was it.

Thank you, profusely. Profanely even, if you prefer it.

Now to beat up that mud monster


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group