AGDInteractive - Sierra Adventure Game Remakes Forum
http://www.agdinteractive.com/forum/

Huh !? A black screen !?
http://www.agdinteractive.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=13053
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Katta friend [ Fri Oct 03, 2008 5:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Huh !? A black screen !?

Hi all.

I've a little problem here and didn't find the answer in the forum : when I choose the " full screen " option when I run the game, all work perfectly, except one thing : the screen is... totally black :o .

I tried to change the settings but it still doesn't work. Can anyone help, please ?

Author:  Gronagor [ Sat Oct 04, 2008 10:19 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Huh !? A black screen !?

You know. The usual way of doing this is to post at least on what type of computer your playing, your resolution settings etc etc. That usually make it easier for someone to help. :)

Author:  Katta friend [ Sat Oct 04, 2008 4:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Huh !? A black screen !?

Ooops. Sorry :x .

So...

AMD 1800 with 512 Mo RAM
Windows XP with Service Pack 3
RADEON X1300 / X1550 series

The screen is 1280 * 1024, 32 bits in windows, and I run the game in 300 * 200

I hope I don't forget any important point :rolleyes .

The more strange is that I've tested others programs made with AGS and I didn't have that problem :o .

Author:  Erpy [ Sat Oct 04, 2008 4:41 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Huh !? A black screen !?

So, are you saying that changing the resolution or applying a graphic filter still makes no difference?

Image

Author:  Gronagor [ Sat Oct 04, 2008 8:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Huh !? A black screen !?

Is it black from the very start? (You don't see the disclaimer either?)

Author:  loh_key [ Sun Oct 05, 2008 4:56 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Huh !? A black screen !?

Have you tried running it in a window instead of fullscreen? That fixed the display problems I had.

Author:  Katta friend [ Sun Oct 05, 2008 10:23 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Huh !? A black screen !?

Erpy wrote:
So, are you saying that changing the resolution or applying a graphic filter still makes no difference?

Image


I tried the four options in the settings (" use 85 Hz display ", etc.), 640 * 400 instead of 320 * 200 and it didn't work. I've also changed the resolution of Win XP in 800 * 600 (minimum) and the game still worked only in window mode - a bigger window, obviously :D .

Gronagor wrote:
Is it black from the very start? (You don't see the disclaimer either?)


Yes :eek .

loh_key wrote:
Have you tried running it in a window instead of fullscreen? That fixed the display problems I had.


The game works fine in window mode, in 320 * 200 and in 640 * 400.

Perhaps it's the same thing with Dos Box... it seems some games HATE full screen :rollin .

Author:  Gronagor [ Mon Oct 06, 2008 7:07 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Huh !? A black screen !?

LOL. :) I've tested the game on a number of computers with very different specs, and all of them worked fine with full screen. :) Sounds to me like your computer doesn't like full screen games!

If DosBox has the same problem, there must be something wrong on your computer. Unfortunatelly you'll have to go to the AGS forum with this technical problem. (It may be something installed/not installed on your computer that doesn't quite work with the engin.) *sigh* I'm just thankful I've decided years ago NOT to go into programming! The great variety of computers and setups must be a real headache for a programmer! :lol

Author:  Schrijvertje [ Mon Oct 06, 2008 12:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Huh !? A black screen !?

That's why I switched to console games five years ago. Every PS2 can run every PS2-game. No installing, driver downloads, software updates, hours of Googling error messages, lag problems, video card failures, etc.

Author:  Gronagor [ Mon Oct 06, 2008 1:11 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Huh !? A black screen !?

Heh. And with the arrival of the next PS, PS2 will be pretty much extinct. :) No thank you... too much to pay for the console, the games and all, and too limited a tool. :)

Author:  Katta friend [ Wed Oct 08, 2008 5:54 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Huh !? A black screen !?

Gronagor wrote:
LOL. :) I've tested the game on a number of computers with very different specs, and all of them worked fine with full screen. :) Sounds to me like your computer doesn't like full screen games!

If DosBox has the same problem, there must be something wrong on your computer. Unfortunatelly you'll have to go to the AGS forum with this technical problem. (It may be something installed/not installed on your computer that doesn't quite work with the engin.) *sigh* I'm just thankful I've decided years ago NOT to go into programming! The great variety of computers and setups must be a real headache for a programmer! :lol


It seems you're right :x . I've tested this (wonderful !!!) game on another computer and the full screen worked perfectly, both in 320 * 200 and in 640 * 480.

So I must investigate in order to find why my machine is so capricious (Euréka, I've just invented a new adventure game : " The lost files of Sherlock Holmes : the case of the black screen in Quest for Glory II VGA " :rollin ) 8)) !

Author:  Gronagor [ Thu Oct 09, 2008 8:27 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Huh !? A black screen !?

"Elementary my dear Watson: You spilled your black tea all over the computer screen!" :p

Author:  Katta friend [ Sat Oct 11, 2008 1:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Huh !? A black screen !?

Gronagor wrote:
"Elementary my dear Watson: You spilled your black tea all over the computer screen!" :p


- But Holmes... my tea cup is still full !
- Just kidding, Watson. The true reason of that black screen is... the age of the graphic card drivers !!!
- I'm impressed ! You're really a genius, Holmes !
- I know, my dear Watson, I know.

(End of the case. Hum. " The lost files of Sherlock Holmes : the case of the black screen in Quest for Glory II VGA " is really too short. I give it a 1 / 10, just for the fun, and I'm generous :rollin .)

So, thanks to my brother for finding the solution - and to all of you for help - my drivers were too old, the full screen mode works perfectly now (both with QFG II and Dos Box) :p .

And good news for AGD team : no new bug to exterminate here :rollin .

Author:  Tifas Revenge [ Sun Oct 12, 2008 7:27 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Huh !? A black screen !?

Schrijvertje wrote:
That's why I switched to console games five years ago. Every PS2 can run every PS2-game. No installing, driver downloads, software updates, hours of Googling error messages, lag problems, video card failures, etc.


Well Hey, if we didn't have all those problems, Computer Networkers like myself would be out of a job!

- Tifas Revenge

Author:  Schloss Ritter [ Sun Oct 12, 2008 8:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Huh !? A black screen !?

By the way, thanks to more lax quality control and hard drives now being in consoles, we're now seeing more hardware failure, bugs, and software/patch downloads for those as well :\

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/