It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 4:13 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: bug? with battle mode
PostPosted: Sat Oct 18, 2008 7:31 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2008 1:00 pm
Posts: 12
hi, i dont know if it's a bug or what, but i will tell u what just happened to me. I have already done my game with fighter. I have all base stats maxed except Luck at 193 and Magic 197. Then my secondary were maxed except of Stealth at 102, Pick locks at , Throwing at 184, climbing 85, communiaction at 176 and honor at 132. It didnt unlocked me anything, since i restarted game from the moment, when i enter antechamber (cuz i really like that music there and fight with Khaveen and Ad Avis. I also watched the final ceremony. Normally i completed the game as paladin, but i had only 542 pts or how much,because i didnt found omar's purse. But now i choosed to not became a paladin and then it told me, that i have unlocked battle mode. I think that its wierd. I have done the game only once with my fighter/paladin. I did not done any optional quest, except pizza elemental. I didnt have all my stats, or spells maxed. So why did it told me, that i have unlocked battle mode? I just had 500/500 pts, because i didnt become a paladin. So for battle mode, i just need to kill pizza elemental, have max of puzzle pts and complete game only once? or is it just some wierd bug?

and can u tell me what is the name of file, where battle mode is saved? cuz i want to put it in my second pc, to be able to play it, while travelling :D

EDIT: I have also noticed while playing as warrior, that when u come to the tower with ad avis, the statue will dont let u go anywhere, cuz its punching you. but when u click on it with your hand, hero will prepare for fight. i tried to destroy it, but i didnt found out how. Statue was still reflecting. so i pressed ESC and escaped from statue distance, without doing anything. when i moved with candle, statue has destroyed. I think thats wierd that u can dodge statuewithout doing anything. Sorry for my bad english :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: bug? with battle mode
PostPosted: Sat Oct 18, 2008 8:15 pm 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
Why don't you simply copy the entire game? It should still fit on one USB stick.

As for battle mode, perfect score is required to unlock it. You obviously didn't get all possible paladin points, so becoming a paladin left you with a less-than-perfect score (paladin points are added as puzzle points at the end when you become a paladin) but declining paladinhood allowed you to keep your perfect points.

Also, the statue in Ad Avis' ritual chamber is indestructable. Running from it is the only way to move on.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: bug? with battle mode
PostPosted: Sat Oct 18, 2008 8:17 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2008 1:00 pm
Posts: 12
hm amazing, thank u very much :) that battle mode screen is amazing :) u did nice job, while remaking this game ;)
also have u release soundtrack for this game? i love that music in raseir and raseir palace. its just awesome :P
edit: ow, i just found it


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group