It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 3:32 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Importing Paladin into QFG3
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 2:37 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 7:43 pm
Posts: 6
Love the re-make, so much fun with the combat system lol.

But I'm having a small issue. And I've looked everywhere and figured this would be the place to ask when I couldn't find the answer.

The problem is, I finish QFG2VGA with a Fighter (gave him climbing too), without any of the thief skills and no magic. I got 550 points (and unlocked Blue Frog by the way, cool) and Rakeesh spoke for me and I became a Paladin. Nice. But when I import him into QFG3, he's still listed as a Paladin and everything seems to be fine, except for two things:

1. The intro movie shows the Wizard ending when defeating Ad Avis

2. Once my Paladin points reach the threshold for Heal (around 25-30 points I think) my character is given a 5 in Magic but no spells.

Number 1 isn't so bad, but I'd like to play through the QFGs into Dragon Fire with a pure Paladin, no magic, as I already have a Wizard character and do not want to "hybridize" nor deal with raising magic skills again (I'm kind of a perfectionist lol).

So is there any way to NOT get magic skill in QFG3 as a Paladin, or do I need to skip it and just import to QFG4?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Importing Paladin into QFG3
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 6:23 am 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
I think QFG3 is to blame here. In order to access the magic menu (where the heal spell is located), you need a magic stat above 0, so when you gain healing hands, you also gain 5 points of magic. There's no way to avoid this.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Importing Paladin into QFG3
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 12:21 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 7:40 pm
Posts: 26
Kaleban wrote:
The intro movie shows the Wizard ending when defeating Ad Avis


That is a pretty famous bug, that can happen even with imported QFG2EGA Paladins. Isn't the Wizard intro shown whenever your Intelligence is very high? Something like that?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Importing Paladin into QFG3
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 7:18 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 7:43 pm
Posts: 6
Well, the intro movie thing doesn't really bug me, I just wanted to play through QFG3 as a Paladin without acquiring spells.

I guess I'll have to skip it and just go to QFG4 then, bummer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Importing Paladin into QFG3
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 10:10 pm 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
You won't acquire any other spells in QFG3 if you don't ask Johari about Lightning Ball. You could try to just ignore the magic stat.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Importing Paladin into QFG3
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 11:24 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 7:43 pm
Posts: 6
It wouldn't be hard to ignore it in QFG3, but once you import to QFG4 you're given ALL missing spells on import, which, in this case would be all of them lol.

I realize I'm just splitting hairs here, as I can simply ignore spells entirely, but being the stat maxer I am lol, its difficult to do. I'd rather just not have it at all rather than have to contend with the menu showing them all every time I want to select a Paladin ability I guess. Maybe I'm just OCD that way.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Importing Paladin into QFG3
PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 12:20 am 
Offline
Royal Vizier Status
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 6:20 am
Posts: 2047
Location: Somewhere in Ohio...
Kaleban wrote:
It wouldn't be hard to ignore it in QFG3, but once you import to QFG4 you're given ALL missing spells on import, which, in this case would be all of them lol.

I've actually imported without spells into QfG4 myself. Doesn't matter though as when you get Healing Hands in that title you get the same effect of insta-Magic (and in this case, if you haven't gotten the amulet from the gypsies yet, you can never get it - only the Aura Spell).

_________________
There is balance in all things. Live in symmetry with the world around you. If you must blow things up and steal from those around you, THAT'S WHAT RPGS ARE FOR!

Official Member of the VGL Street Team
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group