AGDInteractive - Sierra Adventure Game Remakes Forum
http://www.agdinteractive.com/forum/

How to record using Camstudio?
http://www.agdinteractive.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=14559
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Aristocles [ Tue Jan 26, 2010 9:12 pm ]
Post subject:  How to record using Camstudio?

I can play the game well, but whenever I record the full screen using Camstudio, the video that I play back only takes up a tiny portion of the upper-left hand side of the screen. I've tried running the game in the small window, and while that has worked, it makes making a "Lets Play" of QFG2 very annoying. Can some please help?

Author:  Anonymous Game Creator 2 [ Wed Jan 27, 2010 5:54 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How to record using Camstudio?

Camstudio has a "Region" menu which allows you to drag a rectangular marquee over the area you want to capture if you play the game in windowed mode. This is recommended for recording game footage, because it's less processor intensive.

Camstudio also has "Fixed Screen" and "Full Screen" options which you could try. However, Fraps seems better suited to AGS games, as long as you use the Direct3D driver in winsetup.exe when recording the game. Though, Fraps isn't free.

Author:  MusicallyInspired [ Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How to record using Camstudio?

The shareware version of Fraps only records like 30 seconds or something and puts http://www.fraps.com on the top of the video as a watermark.

Stupid. Should be free.

Author:  Aristocles [ Thu Jan 28, 2010 3:12 am ]
Post subject:  Re: How to record using Camstudio?

Playing the game in that tiny window is very hard. Is there anything I can do to record the full screen without it being so small? Like change my screen resolution?

Author:  Anonymous Game Creator 2 [ Thu Jan 28, 2010 6:04 am ]
Post subject:  Re: How to record using Camstudio?

Try running winsetup.exe and changing the resolution to 640x400. That will make the window larger.

Author:  Aristocles [ Sat Jan 30, 2010 8:59 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How to record using Camstudio?

You mean, change the resolution of my screen to 640x400? That's easy enough to do. Thanks!

Author:  MusicallyInspired [ Sat Jan 30, 2010 11:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How to record using Camstudio?

No. Change the resolution of the GAME in winsetup.exe in the game folder. This will double the game window size.

Author:  Tifas Revenge [ Sun Mar 21, 2010 7:41 am ]
Post subject:  Re: How to record using Camstudio?

You still having trouble at all? I did a Let's Play of this game just fine with Camstudio.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/