It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:51 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to record using Camstudio?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 9:12 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 9:09 pm
Posts: 60
I can play the game well, but whenever I record the full screen using Camstudio, the video that I play back only takes up a tiny portion of the upper-left hand side of the screen. I've tried running the game in the small window, and while that has worked, it makes making a "Lets Play" of QFG2 very annoying. Can some please help?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to record using Camstudio?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 5:54 pm 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
Camstudio has a "Region" menu which allows you to drag a rectangular marquee over the area you want to capture if you play the game in windowed mode. This is recommended for recording game footage, because it's less processor intensive.

Camstudio also has "Fixed Screen" and "Full Screen" options which you could try. However, Fraps seems better suited to AGS games, as long as you use the Direct3D driver in winsetup.exe when recording the game. Though, Fraps isn't free.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to record using Camstudio?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:23 pm 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
The shareware version of Fraps only records like 30 seconds or something and puts http://www.fraps.com on the top of the video as a watermark.

Stupid. Should be free.

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to record using Camstudio?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2010 3:12 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 9:09 pm
Posts: 60
Playing the game in that tiny window is very hard. Is there anything I can do to record the full screen without it being so small? Like change my screen resolution?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to record using Camstudio?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2010 6:04 am 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
Try running winsetup.exe and changing the resolution to 640x400. That will make the window larger.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to record using Camstudio?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2010 8:59 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 9:09 pm
Posts: 60
You mean, change the resolution of my screen to 640x400? That's easy enough to do. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to record using Camstudio?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2010 11:45 pm 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
No. Change the resolution of the GAME in winsetup.exe in the game folder. This will double the game window size.

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to record using Camstudio?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 7:41 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 8:02 am
Posts: 32
You still having trouble at all? I did a Let's Play of this game just fine with Camstudio.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group