It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 6:23 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: BLACK SCREEN
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2007 1:22 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 1:08 am
Posts: 1
Location: Milky Way - Sol - Earth - America - Texas - Houston - Knottingham Forest
I've recently had some trouble after downloading the first two King's Quest remakes (Quest for the Throne and Romancing the Stones). I simply click on the icon, this small window pops up, I click on play, and then a full screen window pops up saying "loading" and then faster than the speed of light the screen goes black for an indefinite amount of time. I eventually had to just press the buttons control, alt, and delete. :smokin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2007 3:14 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2001 6:01 am
Posts: 1718
Location: B├╝hlerzell, Germany
Maybe your monitor doesn't support that resolution.  Go into the game's setup and see if changing the resolution and/or the alternate letterbox resolution option will fix it.  If it still fails, you could try playing it windowed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2007 5:52 pm 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
Or maybe the playing of movies doesn't work. (AGS hijacks media player for that purpose) In that case, renaming the movie files such as 1.vf1, 2.vf2 etc. to something else should skip the movies such as the intro and intro mirror vision, but should allow you to play the game itself.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2007 9:48 pm 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
Rather than renaming the movies, you should first try the suggested steps in the very last post in this thread:

http://www.agdiforums.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=11407

If the movies don't play, there's a high chance that it's due to a clash with the FFDShow drivers on your system. Simply setting the games not to use FFDShow drivers when playing videos should fix the problem and still let you watch the movies, in most cases.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BLACK SCREEN
PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 4:54 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 4:10 pm
Posts: 1
Hello! I realize this topic is quite stale, but I'm having the same issue, and I didn't want to create a new topic. Strangely, I was able to run KQIVGA4.0 just fine the other day, but now it hangs up right after the disclaimer page. I haven't altered anything significantly (not that I know of, anyway), so I don't know what's going on. It happens with practically every combination of settings.

I see King's Quest I Loading... for a second, then the Disclaimer page, then a black screen. It never goes anywhere, and I have to exit it using Task Manager. I've tried fixes that I saw in this thread and a different one from last year, but no luck. I'm not familiar with FFDShow (I don't have it, and didn't when I was able to run the game last week), and I don't see the movie files listed in the program folder (maybe they don't exist anymore with 4.0?) I downloaded the game from the AGDInteractive website directly. I'm able to run other AGS games fine. Any suggestions? Thanks a lot!! :)

Oops. I left out some critical information. I'm running Windows XP SP3, AMD Athlon XP 2400, 1GB RAM, ATI Radeon 9800. All drivers, DirectX, updated.

EDIT: Okay, I'm a dolt. I fixed it! Somehow, in my dxdiag settings, the sound acceleration had been turned down to "No Acceleration." Changing that back to basic loaded the game just fine. Sorry for the trouble! Just ignore me. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BLACK SCREEN
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 1:59 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 1:54 am
Posts: 1
Veggio, I'm glad you came back so much later...because here I am 3 years later with the same problem! I would never have found the answer if not for your edit.

(For future souls like me who don't know crap about DirectX, you can get to these settings by going Start-->Run and typing dxdiag, at least in Windows XP. The Sound tab has the Acceleration settings that fix this problem.)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group