It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 6:59 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: King's Quest I: Quest for the Crown Technical FAQ
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:29 am 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
Last Updated: 18th November, 2010

Please consult this FAQ before posting in the Technical Forum to see if your question has already been answered. You should only make a new post if you have confirmed that your issue can not be solved by following the advice below or if you have a new bug to report.

If you have new information to report about a KNOWN bug, make sure you locate the appropriate thread for that bug and post your information in there, rather than creating a new thread. Ultimately, this will keep things running smoothly and allow people will be able to get help faster.

One final request: Please post a DETAILED description of the problem that you're experiencing. Don't just type "Help!" or something like that. For example, an ideal title would be "KQ1 bug: Game crashes when giving carrot to woodcutter."

The latest Version of King's Quest I: Quest for the Crown (v4.1), can be downloaded here.

Patch Update v4.1 to v4.1b. (Windows only)


Important: Please install the latest version of the game and any patches listed above before reporting any bugs. If you are running the latest version, try these steps first as they may resolve your issue without requiring further help!

1) Update your video & sound card drivers to the latest versions released by the manufacturer. You should be able to obtain your cards' make and model from the Control Panel in Windows. Alternatively, use Windows Online Update (Internet Explorer required) to run a custom search to check if there are any updated video/sound card drivers that you can install on your system. For most common cards, they'll be be automatically detected in the process.

2) Download and install the very latest version of DirectX

3) Reboot and run the game again to see if the issue is fixed.


KING'S QUEST I: QUEST FOR THE CROWN TECHNICAL FAQ

Q) I'm using Windows 95/98/ME and after installing the game, it won't run.

A) The latest version of the game only runs on Windows XP, Windows Vista, and Windows 7. This is because Microsoft no longer officially supports its older Operating Systems (Windows 98 and below) and AGD Interactive's games rely on NET framework features which are not compatible with them.

Q) The game crashed with an Illegal Exception error message.

If the game crashes and you receive an "Illegal Exception" error message, you should press CTRL+C while the error message box is still on-screen in order to copy the information to the clipboard, and then press CTRL+V to paste it temporarily into notepad (or someplace safe). Make a detailed note of what you were doing at the time of the crash. The report should then be posted on the AGS technical forum here:

http://www.bigbluecup.com/yabb/index.php?board=2.0

Please post the full error message and also upload the generated CrashInfo.dmp file which will be located in your game directory. This way, the problem can be looked into. If you don't have upload space, you can simply report the issue here in the AGD Interactive technical forums and use the "Upload Attachment" feature when adding your post.

Q) Can the game's resolution in the settings panel be set to 640x400 like previous versions? I don't see it anywhere when I run winsetup.exe.

A) In the winsetup.exe program, select the "2x Nearest-Neighbor" option from the drop-down menu. This will run the game in a double-sized window. Selecting the "3x Nearest-Neighbor" and "4x Nearest-Neighbor" options will make the window larger still. However, be aware that the larger the filter used, the slower the game will run, so ensure that you have a fast system before using the higher filter settings.

Q) I can play the game in windowed mode, but full-screen mode just gives me a black screen.

If the game seems to work in windowed mode, but not full-screen mode, you could try clicking the "Run in a window" checkbox in winsetup.exe and then select the "4x nearest neighbour" filter from the drop down menu. This will run the game in a window that's so large, it looks like full-screen mode. However, be forewarned that using this filter will probably slow gameplay down significantly unless you have a fast system. Slowdown would be most noticeable in the cutscenes, as they'd likely start to lag behind the music.


Q) In Version 4.1, I cannot catch the condor as easily as I could in previous versions. It's making me upset!

A) The condor's flight path was slightly buggy in previous versions. Clicking the HAND icon on the bird caused a pause in its movement while Graham jumped into the air. In Version 4.1, this delay was eliminated so that the condor's movement through the screen would be seamless. However, since there's no longer a pause, the timing for clicking the HAND icon to grab hold of the condor has changed. As such, you'll need to compensate by clicking the HAND icon on the condor much earlier than in previous versions.

Q) When I try to run the game using Hq2x and Hq3x filters, it gives this error message upon start-up and then the game crashes:

Error Message wrote:
Illegal exception
---------------------------
An exception 0xC0000005 occurred in ACWIN.EXE at EIP = 0x00519561 ; program pointer is -3, ACI version 3.12.1074, gtags (2883,21)


A) This has been confirmed as a bug in the AGS engine and will be fixed for a later version.


Q) When I load the game, the screen constantly flickers on and off every few seconds. I have tried using all different resolutions and checking the option for CRT monitors and then unchecking it. But nothing works!

A) There are a number of suggestions to help solve this issue:

1/ Close all other applications before you run the game.
2/ Click the "Letterbox resolution" option in the setup program.
3/ If all else fails, try downloading the latest drivers for your video card, downloading the latest version of DirectX and lowering your video card's refresh rate.


Q) Why is my MIDI Music Volume so low/high?

A) Version 4.1 of the game contains a digital music soundtrack only, which means that there are no longer any such issues with varying music volume levels. We can no longer provide technical support for older versions of the game that still utilize MIDI music. If you're running an outdated version, please upgrade King's Quest I: Quest for the Crown to the latest version (4.1) by uninstalling your current game and downloading the new version here.

Note: savegames made with previous versions will not be compatible with version 4.1.


Q) I'm having trouble with the midi music feature it says failure to initalize. Any suggestions?

A) See the question above.

Q) I'm having trouble with the digital sound feature (sound effects) it says failure to initialize.

A) Try selecting a different option for digital sound from the setup program or, as a last resort, playing with "No digital sound" selected.

Q) Sometimes the game seems to lock-up and freeze unexpectedly when music or a sound effect is playing. The "wait" cursor is displayed - it won't disappear and I can't continue playing the game.

A) Try pressing the ESC key - it might get rid of the Wait icon in some timed cutscenes. We're not really sure why this is the case. It seems to be related to the Sound and Music problems that other people have been experiencing in different areas of the game where the wait icon won't disappear.

Another possible solution: If this lock-up happens and the ESC key won't skip the scene, you can try running the setup program and playing the game with the 'No digital Sound' option selected temporarily, to bypass areas where the problem occurs. However, this bug should no longer occur in Version 4.1 of the game.

Q) I can't see any Video scenes during the game.

A) Make sure that you're running the newest version of the game. As of version 4.0, all movie files have been encoded in Ogg Theora format and are played internally by the game engine. In previous versions, the game simply "hijacked" Windows Media and used it to play MPEG-1 cutscenes. This prevented them from playing back on non-Windows based systems. Version 3.0's movie cutscenes are now fully compatible under Linux and Mac when using and emulator like Wine.



Additional topics and updated information will be added to this FAQ as things are brought to our attention.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest I Remake: Technical FAQ
PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 10:31 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 9:15 pm
Posts: 6
---------------------------
Illegal exception
---------------------------
i tried to start the game and it crashed and gave me this message i hope this is where this goes


An exception 0xC0000005 occurred in ACWIN.EXE at EIP = 0x0052F55F ; program pointer is -3, ACI version 3.11.1057, gtags (2634,21)

AGS cannot continue, this exception was fatal. Please note down the numbers above, remember what you were doing at the time and post the details on the AGS Technical Forum.



Most versions of Windows allow you to press Ctrl+C now to copy this entire message to the clipboard for easy reporting.

An error file CrashInfo.dmp has been created. You may be asked to upload this file when reporting this problem on the AGS Forums. (code 0)
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------

_________________
There is no Right, only Power.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest I Remake: Technical FAQ
PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:35 am 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
Since this issue relates to the AGS game engine, rather than to the game itself, you should post about it on the AGS technical forum here:

http://www.bigbluecup.com/yabb/index.php?board=2.0

You should also post your CrashInfo.dmp file (mentioned in the error message) so that the exact nature of the crash can be investigated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest I Remake: Technical FAQ
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 12:24 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 12:10 pm
Posts: 2
Can the resolution in the settings panel be set to 640x400 (like previous versions) ? I don't see it anywhere.

I checked "Run in a window instead of full-screen" because if I don't do that, my monitor displays OUT OF RANGE when I start the game... and 320x200 is very small for my not so great vision. The 640x400 was fine. That way the game looks just like the Sierra games I had on my old pc.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest I Remake: Technical FAQ
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 3:21 pm 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
First of all 640x400 res isn't the resolution of the old Sierra games. Sierra's games were in fact in 320x200.

What you want to do with the newer version is select 2x scale or something similar in the drop down menu. That'll double the scale/resolution of the game. I think there's also 3x and 4x as well.

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Last edited by MusicallyInspired on Sun Feb 22, 2009 12:06 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest I Remake: Technical FAQ
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 4:06 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 12:10 pm
Posts: 2
Thanks! That did the trick. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group