It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 5:29 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: a couple more issues...
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2001 8:19 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2001 1:37 am
Posts: 89
1. The music when fighting the giant doesn't sound right when it loops, it kind of cuts of then starts up right again, maybe you could take out part of the music so the looping blends better. Also, this is probably just me too, but it takes a long time before the giant gets tired. I found this out on complete luck by using the ring then trying to use all my items on the giant.<br><br>2. Are you supposed to get 3 points if you eat the mushroom right away? Doesn't that prevent you from beating the game and shouldn't you lose points for that?<br><br>3. When the condor flies you away into the sky, it looks pretty blocky how you hold on to it, but nothing big.<br><br>4. A strange save problem: after saving a game, i saved over it later and it seemed to have been deleted, so i scrolled all the way down and found it at the bottom of the list. Now whenever i save games, they appear at the bottom, one above the last save that appeared at the bottom. Why is this, an AGS bug? <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: couple more
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2001 2:56 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2001 1:37 am
Posts: 89
hey again! i just finished the game for the first time with a mere 124 points, and i've got a couple more things to say;<br><br>5. One screen to the left of the Leprachaun King's lair, where you eat the mushroom to get small (funny how you related to Mario (i think you did) with the sound effect) i found a bug. The first time i attempted to go through the hole, i ate the mushroom but then got stuck in place and couldn't move until i became bigger again. This problem didn't occur the second time, where i moved closer to the hole before eating the 'shroom.<br><br>6. Just a suggestion; I think your ending could use some work. Don't take me wrong, it's certainly not bad, but I found it pretty lame how Edward just stands up then immedeately falls over and dies. After that, the people, although it says they find the King beloved or whatever in the following text, they actually seem happy that the old guy dies when they shout "Long live the King!" to Graham. Also, the guy, after seeing his "beloved" king instantly fall to the ground dead, instead of mourning or even being surprised, he simply walks around his dead body and crowns you king!<br><br>Again, great game, and I look forward to the voice pack and your upcoming games! <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: couple more
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2001 4:40 am 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
The ending is exactly the same as Sierra's ending. We can't change it, because that's how the ending of KQ1 goes. In fact, we even re-edited one of the lines to make it so the king bestows the crown upon Graham before dying. In the sierra version the doctor just takes the crown without the king even mentioning anything about crowning Graham as the new King (though, he does say "I know you will serve the Kingdom well) So our version is (slightly) LESS heartless than the original.<br><br>The savegame re-arrangment bug is something with AGS, as is the freezing on the spot issue after eating the mushroom. I'm not really sure why they happen. <p></p><i>Edited by: <A HREF=http://pub57.ezboard.com/uanonymousgamecreator2.showPublicProfile?language=EN>Anonymous Game Creator 2</A> at: 8/22/01 11:42:31 pm<br></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: couple more
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2001 8:18 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2001 1:37 am
Posts: 89
yeah you're right, you really can't change the ending too much, although it is kinda strange how nobody seems to care that the old king died <!--EZCODE EMOTICON START :) --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/images/emoticons/smile.gif ALT=":)"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <br><br>one last suggestion, this is no big deal, but maybe you could have a restart GUI, that way in the off chance if someone accidently clicked it, it would put up another GUI, just like how you customized the quit thing. <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: couple more
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2001 1:59 am 
Offline
Ruler of the Castle

Joined: Fri May 18, 2001 12:46 am
Posts: 1460
Hahaha, Frogman, I feel the same way as you do with the ending. There's not much we can do though, as we didn't want to change the game design. We assure you though that we've included this "issue" in the RoyalQuest game already...<br><br>Anonymous Game Developer #1 <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: and i found another...
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2001 2:51 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2001 1:37 am
Posts: 89
I started a new game, got the fairy to cast her protection spell on me, then went to the bridge. I clicked on the troll about three times in a row, which froze the game and caused the troll to run in place super fast. I could still pull down the menu, but it was grayed out. <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: and i found another...
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2001 3:51 am 
Offline
Ruler of the Castle

Joined: Fri May 18, 2001 12:46 am
Posts: 1460
Hey Frogman, we'll look into that. I noticed you were writing over at the Hero6 forums. How's your game going with AGS? If you're still interested in art, we use AdobePhotoshop5.5 mainly to color the pictures. We have a section on how our game was made, under the About us Category. And, we also have information on how we made the art under the Screenshots category. Hope this information might help you out with your game, and let us know if you need any more help, ok?<br><br>Anonymous Game Developer #1 <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: thanks
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2001 6:41 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2001 1:37 am
Posts: 89
yep i write at hero6, here, AGS, and a couple times at The Unknown Hero forums (the Unknown Hero is yet another QfG sequel in its beginning)<br><br>As for my game, I have an idea of what I want to do, but I'm no artist and at this point my graphics are patheticly simple Paint graphics. I'm going to look into Photoshop and I downloaded the evaluation of Paint Shop Pro but haven't worked with it much. I've pretty much just started work on my game. The game is called Adventurer's Quest: The Wizard Isles (not final) and I'm planning to use a map system similar to KQ6 where you warp between islands.<br><br>I already briefly read the manual about how you made the game, but I have a question, hmm how do I say this.. you know how you can see how the pixels 'blend' like you can see dark gray and light gray and stuff. Did you actually draw pixel by pixel, or did you mostly edit existing textures from other graphics?<br><br>And about your game, how's the debugging coming along? I hope I've been a help to you with my reports <!--EZCODE EMOTICON START :) --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/images/emoticons/smile.gif ALT=":)"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: thanks
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2001 7:12 am 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
The term for what you're referring to, is called anti-aliasing. Most graphics programs have an option to turn it on/off in their general preferences section. Also, certain tools (such as the airbrush tool in high color) will automatically anti-alias (blend) your image's colors just by using them normally. <br><br>If you have an image which is not currently anti-aliased, you can blur it's edges by using the smooth or blur tools in your paint program. But as with learning anything new, it takes a little while to get the hang of, but once you've mastered it, it just comes naturally.<br><br>We've fixed most of the fixable/appropriate bugs and issues that you mentioned. The next version of the game will probably be quiet a bit larger though, since many people have suggested extra things to be implemented, which all add to the overall filesize. <br><br>PS. With that troll bug, which troll bridge did this happen at? Thanks<br> <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: bridge thing
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2001 8:03 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2001 1:37 am
Posts: 89
It was the north bridge, two screens south of the fairy spell area, but i think it's just one of those freak one-time bugs, I can't get it to work/glitch again.<br><br>P.S. so your the Ruler of the Castle, now? <!--EZCODE EMOTICON START :) --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/images/emoticons/smile.gif ALT=":)"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: hi again !
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2001 2:31 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2001 1:37 am
Posts: 89
i found this awhile ago, but forgot to write it down: when you're on the east (back) side of the cottage screen and look at the rock in the bottom right corner of the screen, the message says you're looking at the back of the cottage.<br><br>Here's something you could add if KQ1 was an original game and not a remake. You could be able to throw the bucket of water on the flying witch to make her melt, ala Wizard of Oz. I actually thought that would work the first time I tried it because Roberta borrows so much from other stories. <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group