It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 4:09 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: GAME RESETS WHEN I LEAVE THE CASTLE
PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2002 9:27 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 9:13 pm
Posts: 104
i need help then game resets when i exit the castle afer the intro what can i do to fix this please<!--EZCODE EMOTICON START :( --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/images/emoticons/frown.gif ALT=":("><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GAME RESETS WHEN I LEAVE THE CASTLE
PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2002 2:11 pm 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
That's how it was in Sierra's KQ1-remake and that's how it is here. At the title screen, you can either view the intro or start a new game. If you view the intro, the game will return to the title screen after Graham has received his mission. If you start a new game, you'll start at the exact spot where the intro left off.<br><br><!--EZCODE IMAGE START--><img src="http://httpd.chello.nl/c.vanempel/nashgrm2.jpg"><!--EZCODE IMAGE END--> <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: reset problems
PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2002 8:31 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 9:13 pm
Posts: 104
i know that part erpy but my problem is that it resets and brings me back to my windows desktop. even when i just start the game without the intro. can you tell me what i can do about that. <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: reset problems
PostPosted: Sat Aug 10, 2002 2:00 am 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
What kind of computer do you have? What type of graphics card? What version of windows are you running and what version of DirectX do you have installed? <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: game resets
PostPosted: Sat Aug 10, 2002 8:44 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 9:13 pm
Posts: 104
i have an ati all in wonder card. i have direct x version 8.1, and i have windows 98. <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: game resets
PostPosted: Sat Aug 10, 2002 8:45 pm 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
Hmm.. sorry, I'm not really sure what you could do. The problem is probably most likely due to your graphics card. <br><br>I think a lot of these issues have been since fixed in AGS, so when KQ1VGA version3.0 is released, that should work properly on your system. <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group