It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 8:01 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Bug report (not sure if this is the forum...)
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2002 12:44 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 10:10 pm
Posts: 11
If the godmother's spell wears off during another event, it can lock the controls... for example, I had the spell wear off just as I entered the Gingerbread house, and ended up with no witch and never got control of Graham back. <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bug report (not sure if this is the forum...)
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2002 12:50 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 10:10 pm
Posts: 11
Crap, of course I completely missed the bug report forum, it was clearly labelled, and I'm apparently stupid. Any mod want to move this to its correct location? <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bug report (not sure if this is the forum...)
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2002 1:41 am 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
It's a known issue. If the spell wears off while Graham isn't under the control of the player (getting up after a fall or during an animation), things can mess up.<br><br><!--EZCODE IMAGE START--><img src="http://httpd.chello.nl/c.vanempel/Nashsnc2.jpg"><!--EZCODE IMAGE END--> <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bug report (not sure if this is the forum...)
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2002 3:08 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 10:10 pm
Posts: 11
Any plans to fix the issue? A simple workaround would be to have the spell not wear off unless the player was in control, and if the player wasn't in control, it would wait until they regained control to wear off. Dunno how feasable that is given the engine you use. <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bug report (not sure if this is the forum...)
PostPosted: Wed Oct 23, 2002 11:25 am 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
I think this was fixed a long time ago in AGS, and should be fixed when KQ1VGA 3.0 is released. <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group