Too many overlays + inventory bug

Report bugs or find solutions to hardware problems regarding KQ1VGA and KQ2:RTS.

Moderators: adeyke, VampD3, eriqchang, Angelus3K

Post Reply
Message
Author
Esseb
Peasant Status
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 10:48 am

Too many overlays + inventory bug

#1 Post by Esseb » Thu Dec 05, 2002 10:48 am

In Hagatha's cave, after I put the cloth over the birdcage I moved the mouse pointer quickly up to the menu to save, and got the good old "Too many screen overlays" bug.<br>Edit2: Game ran at default speed (saw this bug in another thread where you asked about that). I loaded and tried to recreate it but then it worked.<br><br><br>If you have enough inventory items so that you have to scroll to to see them all, you always "select" the last inventory item when clicking on the arrows.<br><br>Also, when you have selected an inventory item in the inventory, (or the hand or the eye) it would be nice if a right mouse click would select the standard mouse pointer. Just a little thing I thought irritating, but hardly bothersome.<br><br>Edit: That SECOND last one only seems to have happened once for me. Probably not worth researching, but if you're gonna try, it only happened the first time I exceeded more than the first page, and it was the note I found in the birdcage that was that last (and only one on page 2) item. <p><i>Gee, I hope I spelled that right<i></p><i>Edited by: <A HREF=http://pub57.ezboard.com/broyalquestfor ... b>Esseb</A> at: 12/6/02 11:23:48 pm<br></i>

fov
Peasant Status
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2002 4:32 am

overlays

#2 Post by fov » Thu Dec 05, 2002 12:53 pm

i had the overlays bug at the same point, right after tossing the cloth over the birdcage at hagatha's. it crashed before i had a chance to do anything. (i clicked through the error message before i thought to write it down, but there were no numbers or anything, just said there were too many overlays and to tell chris jones.) i restored the game and tried again; didn't have the same problem.<br><br>i don't know if it matters, but when i had the crash, hagatha had begun her chant over the brew. the second time (when it did not crash), i moved faster, and she had not begun to chant yet.<br><br>i am going to restart my computer now because when i worked in software development, the QA guys used to chastise me for reporting bugs that occurred without rebooting the machine in between...<br><br><!--EZCODE EMOTICON START :) --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/im ... /smile.gif ALT=":)"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> emily <p></p><i></i>

Anonymous Game Creator 2
The Prince of Shapeir
Posts: 8887
Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Location: Phobos
Contact:

Re: overlays

#3 Post by Anonymous Game Creator 2 » Thu Dec 05, 2002 1:44 pm

When Hagatha says her chant, the DisplaySpeechBackground function is used to display the text.<br><br>I'm pretty sure Chris said DisplaySpeechBackground uses text overlays for the messages, which might explain this crash.<br><br>Chris: From looking at the repeatedly execute script in room97, is there any obvious way that I could script a workaround so that this crash doesn't occur? <br><br>I thought I'd solved this previously (no matter how fast the game speed was set), since the <!--EZCODE BOLD START--><strong>game.bgspeech_game_speed</strong><!--EZCODE BOLD END--> varable is set to 1 in room97 to ensure that the background text only stays on screen relative to the game speed. <br><br>In the repeatedly execute script, the integar <!--EZCODE BOLD START--><strong>timer</strong><!--EZCODE BOLD END--> is continuously incrementing by 1 (at the default speed). Each instance of SetBackgroundSpeech is triggered when <!--EZCODE BOLD START--><strong>timer</strong><!--EZCODE BOLD END--> reaches a certain value. I had tested this and made sure that the background speech dissapeared from the screen before the next line appeared. Now, it seems that lines must still be overlapping somehow and creating multiple overlays on the screen simutaenously, when there should only be one text overlay on screen at a time. Any ideas? <p></p><i>Edited by: <A HREF=http://pub57.ezboard.com/broyalquestfor ... >Anonymous Game Creator 2</A> at: 12/5/02 7:54:33 am<br></i>

Esseb
Peasant Status
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 10:48 am

Re: overlays

#4 Post by Esseb » Thu Dec 05, 2002 9:45 pm

Not really a bug, but.<br>After you've been down in the basement and Angelina is killed or whatever happened to her (I'm still playing that bit <!--EZCODE EMOTICON START :) --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/im ... /smile.gif ALT=":)"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> ), when you've walked up again and tries to enter the backroom he still says "You hear Angelina lock the door after she walked in" which now seems a bit weird.<br><br>Edit: also, after having been in there and "using" the shop from outside he says it remains to be seen if the antiques are valuable. <p><i>Gee, I hope I spelled that right<i></p><i>Edited by: <A HREF=http://pub57.ezboard.com/broyalquestfor ... b>Esseb</A> at: 12/5/02 3:48:46 pm<br></i>

dosuser
Defense Minister Status
Posts: 640
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 11:24 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: overlays

#5 Post by dosuser » Fri Dec 06, 2002 7:51 pm

AGC2: the problem is that in room 97 repeatedly_execute you have this:<br><br>if(IsGamePaused()==1) {<br>timer--;<br>counter--;<br>}<br><br>then later:<br><br>timer=timer+1;<br><br>if (timer==210) {<br> // ... do speech etc<br>}<br><br><br>The problem is, if the player pauses the game (for example by bringing the icon bar up) and they happen to pause it when timer is 210, every game loop it will go 210 -> 209 -> 210 and trigger the speech line again which displays another background speech on top, creating 40 overlays within a second and overloading the game <!--EZCODE EMOTICON START :) --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/im ... /smile.gif ALT=":)"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <br> <p></p><i></i>

Anonymous Game Creator 2
The Prince of Shapeir
Posts: 8887
Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Location: Phobos
Contact:

Re: overlays

#6 Post by Anonymous Game Creator 2 » Fri Dec 06, 2002 9:35 pm

Oh, ok then. :)<br><br>Shouldn't something this solve the problem then:<br><br>if (timer==210) {<br> timer=212;<br> // ... do speech etc<br>}<br><br> <p></p><i></i>

dosuser
Defense Minister Status
Posts: 640
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 11:24 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Too many overlays + inventory bug

#7 Post by dosuser » Fri Dec 06, 2002 10:21 pm

Yeah, that should do it - or even easier, change the bit at the top to read:<br><br>if(IsGamePaused()==1) {<br>return;<br>}<br><br>to completely bypass the repeatedly_execute if the game is paused.<br> <p></p><i></i>

Erpy
Forum Administrator
Posts: 11434
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: overlays

#8 Post by Erpy » Fri Dec 06, 2002 10:41 pm

I suggest doing the same thing in Valanice room. After Hagatha gets her beauty treatment, she starts mumbling while looking into the mirror and the same thing can occur if the player brings up the icon bar. (I had the bug once, but wasn't able to reproduce it)<br><br><!--EZCODE IMAGE START--><img src="http://httpd.chello.nl/c.vanempel/Nashs ... <!--EZCODE IMAGE END--> <p></p><i></i>

Post Reply