I need a little help with my game

This is a public forum, where you can find out everything you wanted to know about making games. Please don't use this forum as a place to recruit new members.

Moderators: adeyke, VampD3, eriqchang, Angelus3K

Message
Author
seraphimdreamer777
Knight Status
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 6:44 am
Location: jacksonville florida
Contact:

#26 Post by seraphimdreamer777 » Thu Apr 24, 2008 2:30 am

First things first how do I change the name of this thread. Second I'd like to report on my game progress it is moving very slowly being I have to use all script for this version which was my weakness in the first place but now I'm getting the hang of it. Meaning once I understand it better things will move quicker also I've decided for room graphics to use textures from every day items for trees use real trees for grass use real grass for mountains use my cats scratch pad you know the cardboard things that cats scratch not to be confused with the litter box two different things but anyways I'm using a picture of wallpaper from my church walls for castle and temple walls in the game thank god for my new cell phone taking pictures for my game is great.
I will have a new pic of the first room later when I have time.

seraphimdreamer777
Knight Status
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 6:44 am
Location: jacksonville florida
Contact:

#27 Post by seraphimdreamer777 » Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:13 pm

Well today's update is I decided to use plugins for special effects on items such as  the fire starter stone of which I'm using the AGS FIRE Plugin I'm still trying to figure out how to use it though so if anyone here can figure out what I'm doing wrong let me know here is the error message I'm getting.

room1.asc(25): Error (line 25): Variable 'FireAddObject' is already imported

Thanx ahead of time if anyone here figures out the problem before I do

pass
Royal Servant Status
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 8:38 pm
Location: Israel

#28 Post by pass » Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:02 pm

What exactly is written in the room 1 script (room1.asc) in line 25? Are you declaring or importing a variable named 'FireAddObject'? Because if you are, than you don't need to - it's already imported, just go ahead and use it (I think).
If you tell us what's written in that line, we might be able to help you more.

seraphimdreamer777
Knight Status
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 6:44 am
Location: jacksonville florida
Contact:

#29 Post by seraphimdreamer777 » Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:15 pm

Thanx pass I didn't think about that thats probably why no one in AGS forums responded to another person with the same question because he didn't think to put what was in the line but here is what I wrote. in line 25 and going down

int FireAddObject(int object, int seedSprite, int paletteSprite);

int FirePreHeat(int object);

int FireDisableSeeding(int object);

int FireEnableSeeding(int object);

int FireSetStrength(int object, int strength);

int FireRemoveObject(int object);

int FireUpdate();

int FireStop();


I even tried using numbers in place of the words in the brackets such as  

int FireAddObject(int 5, int 7, int 10);

but that didn't work either I'll also put this on AGS forum too thanx again
pass and also thanx ahead of time for anyone that figures this out for me
I'll continue to try myself if I figure it out then I'll let y'all know how I did it in my next post! Oh and by the way I know this should be in off topic
but how do you make an animated avatar like yours I'm thinking about changing mine.

gargin
Royal Servant Status
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 11:17 pm
Location: Mass.
Contact:

#30 Post by gargin » Fri Apr 25, 2008 5:13 pm

Actually to get the Fire plugin working you really only need two lines of code.
FireAddObject(int object, int seedsprite, int paletteSprite) is put to start the fire and FireUpdate() is put into the repeatedly execute code.

All the Int's and stuff you have at the top are declared by the plugin, they are only listed in the instructions to show the user what functions are available and what you need to pass to them should you decide to call them. If you still have problems let me know and I will post a little demo of how to use the plugin.

gargin
Royal Servant Status
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 11:17 pm
Location: Mass.
Contact:

#31 Post by gargin » Fri Apr 25, 2008 6:43 pm

seraphimdreamer777 wrote:I even tried using numbers in place of the words in the brackets such as  

int FireAddObject(int 5, int 7, int 10);
Sorry, I forgot to mention that the way you did these numbers is wrong as well. When running the FireAddObject() command you need only specify the number and not the word int.

Here is a demo I threw together really quick.
http://www.itsjm.com/posted/Firestarter.zip

seraphimdreamer777
Knight Status
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 6:44 am
Location: jacksonville florida
Contact:

#32 Post by seraphimdreamer777 » Fri Apr 25, 2008 9:26 pm

Thank you gargin now there are no error messages and my game will start with no problem but the seed  though ain't catching fire could this be because of the sprite I'm using if so should I draw it differently or is it something in the script here is an example of what my seed looks like

     o
   ooo
  oooo
   ooo
     o  

Only it's smaller and I used a white sprite so if I figure out what I'm doin wrong I'll post it!

Oh by the way the item I'm trying to lite is called the
fire starter stone kind of interesting the demo is called firestarter  :lol

gargin
Royal Servant Status
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 11:17 pm
Location: Mass.
Contact:

#33 Post by gargin » Fri Apr 25, 2008 9:40 pm

Actually I have no clue why I called it firestarter. I think subconsciously I used the name of the item from your game after reading your post.

As for the problem your having I would venture a guess that you forgot to import the flame palette sprite or have typed it wrong in the FlameAddObject command. If you forget this palette sprite the script will work fine but you will see no fire. Also insure that the top left sprite is used for transparancy or you will see a pink border around it.

FlameAddObject(int object, int seedSprite, int paletteSprite);

This is what the palette sprite looks like (It is the little line below between the asterisks)
*
Image
*

seraphimdreamer777
Knight Status
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 6:44 am
Location: jacksonville florida
Contact:

#34 Post by seraphimdreamer777 » Fri Apr 25, 2008 11:36 pm

I figured it out I had to put it in function room_AfterFadeIn
it was in function room_Load but it's working now thanx for the help

seraphimdreamer777
Knight Status
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 6:44 am
Location: jacksonville florida
Contact:

#35 Post by seraphimdreamer777 » Sat Apr 26, 2008 3:37 am

OK this will be my last post for a while about my game considering I'm getting better at scripting but I just wanted to ask one question are there any good text to voice demo programs out there I've got one called ultra Hal and it's kind of corny the good voices you need the full version and even then non of them are cute enough for Mary's voice in Gothic Girl Mary but if non of the demos are good enough then is there an exceptionally good text to voice program worth buying that anyone can recommend cause I'd really like to add voices to my game without having to find voice actors or do the voices myself.

seraphimdreamer777
Knight Status
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 6:44 am
Location: jacksonville florida
Contact:

Re: I need a little help with my game

#36 Post by seraphimdreamer777 » Fri Jul 10, 2009 6:38 am

I know it has been a long time since I posted in this thread but...

I need more help I'm experimenting with the 3D character module to see if I want to do my characters in 3D but I get this

GlobalScript.asc(53): Error (line 53): undefined symbol 'cmary'

from

function game_start() {

// create Character3D
cmary3D = Character3D.Create(cmary.ID);
// sets scale
cmary3D.Scale = 1.5;
// enable interpolation on animation
cmary3D.Interpolation = true;

// loads 3D model from file
cmary3D.LoadModel("..\\data\\tentv.emd");
// sets WALK animation and footsteps sound
cmary3D.LoadDefaultAnimation(eNormal, 1, 6, &quot..\\data\\tentv.esq");
cmary3D.DefaultSound(eNormal, 2, 1);
// sets IDLE animation
cmary3D.LoadDefaultAnimation(eIdle, 7, 9, "..\\data\\tentv.esq");
// sets the EXTRA view
cmary3D.ExtraView(7);
// sets an EXTRA animation
cmary3D.LoadExtraAnimation(0, 17, 24, "..\\data\\tentv.esq");
// sets another EXTRA animation whit sound
cmary3D.LoadExtraAnimation(1, 10, 13, "..\\data\\tentv.esq");
cmary3D.ExtraSound(1, 0, 5);

Klytos
Infamous Sheik of Australia
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2003 3:43 pm
Location: Rockhampton Australia
Contact:

Re: I need a little help with my game

#37 Post by Klytos » Thu Jul 16, 2009 3:15 pm

What is cmary3D? You haven't defined it anywhere. If it's an integer you need to define it at the start of the room, or in the global script.

seraphimdreamer777
Knight Status
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 6:44 am
Location: jacksonville florida
Contact:

Re: I need a little help with my game

#38 Post by seraphimdreamer777 » Sat Jul 18, 2009 6:07 am

Do you mean like this cause I've tried it already.

// main global script file
Character3D *cmary3D;
C3DPlugin plugin;

Also I think its cause I can't seem to get Escultor or whatever to load textures for some reason. So I kind of gave up on the 3D though after thinking why 3D if I can't get it to work anyways why use it 3D is so overrated anyways. But if you know why it isn't working I may still go for it. But I think I'm gonna mess around with some other modules and plugins for now. Thanks.

Klytos
Infamous Sheik of Australia
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2003 3:43 pm
Location: Rockhampton Australia
Contact:

Re: I need a little help with my game

#39 Post by Klytos » Sat Jul 18, 2009 11:30 am

I don't understand a word you just wrote.

seraphimdreamer777
Knight Status
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 6:44 am
Location: jacksonville florida
Contact:

Re: I need a little help with my game

#40 Post by seraphimdreamer777 » Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:01 pm

I'm trying to use 2 separate inventory windows in my game one is the basic inventory and the other is called the closet. The purpose behind the closet is the ability to change outfits but my problem is that I don't know how to get the items to appear in the closet rather than the original inventory window. Can anyone help me. Thanks in advance for any help

Erpy
Forum Administrator
Posts: 11434
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: I need a little help with my game

#41 Post by Erpy » Sat Aug 08, 2009 3:14 am

Give the items to a character other than the player character (say, a character named closet) and when it's time to show those certain items, make the closet character the player character before showing the inventory window.

Image

DrJones
Trusty Riding Saurus
Posts: 1100
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 10:02 pm

Re: I need a little help with my game

#42 Post by DrJones » Sat Aug 08, 2009 5:01 pm

That sounds like a narrative change, but you were instead talking about the code. :eek

Post Reply