Voice acting problem.

This is a public forum, where you can find out everything you wanted to know about making games. Please don't use this forum as a place to recruit new members.

Moderators: adeyke, VampD3, eriqchang, Angelus3K

Post Reply
Message
Author
Uhanimar
Knight Status
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 3:24 am
Location: Amateria
Contact:

Voice acting problem.

#1 Post by Uhanimar » Sat Apr 16, 2005 3:47 am

I followed the instructions but it won't work. How do you "add" voice files? I put in the code and all but it wouldn't work. Maybe i put the code in wrong.

Blackthorne519
Royal Vizier Status
Posts: 2301
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:37 am
Location: Central New York
Contact:

Re: Voice acting problem.

#2 Post by Blackthorne519 » Sat Apr 16, 2005 7:00 am

Uhanimar wrote:I followed the instructions but it won't work. How do you "add" voice files? I put in the code and all but it wouldn't work. Maybe i put the code in wrong.
Copy and paste the code in a post, and we'll see if we can help.  

Code: Select all

Use the code tags to surround the code.  Like This.
Bt

Uhanimar
Knight Status
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 3:24 am
Location: Amateria
Contact:

#3 Post by Uhanimar » Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:13 pm

Code: Select all

// dialog script file
@S  // dialog startup entry point
@1
ego: &10 "Hi"
Bloogop: &12 "Sup?"
ego: &14 "Just testing the voice acting."
Bloogop: &16 "Thats pretty cool"
return
Gotta destroy that return because it makes it continue and continue and i can't quit.  :|

Alliance
Knight Status
Posts: 429
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: Behind you!
Contact:

#4 Post by Alliance » Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:56 pm

okay here's what you do.

Character: "&1 Hey, what's up?"

AGS is very sensitive about the dialogue stuff. You have to put the nuber in quotes with the message. It won't show the number, and it'll play. Believe me.
Oh, yeah, don't put copy what the message was. That was an example, like if your guy was named "Character" he would say "Hey, what's up?" and it would play the characters script name (let's say, EGO) the sound file would be EGO1 for when he talks, and thus you would get voice.

Uhanimar
Knight Status
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 3:24 am
Location: Amateria
Contact:

#5 Post by Uhanimar » Sat Apr 16, 2005 9:35 pm

Dang, it just says: "&10 Hi"

I don't know any AGS code, so i wouldn't know what to do. :P

I also need to make it so that it doesn't repeat it over and over, i have to reboot to get out.

Alliance
Knight Status
Posts: 429
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: Behind you!
Contact:

#6 Post by Alliance » Sat Apr 16, 2005 9:43 pm

Hm... did you put the '&' sign before the number in the message?
like so

"&10 Hi!"
oh, and ending it, you would have it like this
"&10 Hi!"
return
then to end a message, just use the word stop in place of return
Simple

Uhanimar
Knight Status
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 3:24 am
Location: Amateria
Contact:

#7 Post by Uhanimar » Sun Apr 17, 2005 12:39 pm

I got it. One more little tiny problem. It doesn't wait for the sound to stop playing...it cuts out the sound becuase the dialog shuts out first. I have no idea how to fix this problem.

Uhanimar
Knight Status
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 3:24 am
Location: Amateria
Contact:

#8 Post by Uhanimar » Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:18 am

Does anyone know how to fix this problem? i have been looking and looking and i can't find a single thing that will help me. It's just so annoying, it shuts off and cuts off the voice...anyone know what to do?

Post Reply