It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 7:32 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Stats
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2002 1:40 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 2:49 pm
Posts: 26
In Qfg2vga Will u get stats added to u eg Magic just as eazy as the original i prefure that but its up to u AGDs <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stats
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2002 4:06 am 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
Do you mean magic goes up quickly in QG2? Individual spell skills seemed to crawl for me.<br><br>A little request on my part: if it's possible keep the crosshair used to aim spells active after casting the spell. (like in QG4)<br>In QG3 it was really a pain having to return to the spell window each time you cast a flame dart. In QG4 the crosshair remained active until you right-clicked.<br><br>Also, will QG2-importing allow you to add points to your character beforehand or will it be like the original where your points pool is empty if you import instead of creating a new character?<br><br><!--EZCODE IMAGE START--><img src="http://httpd.chello.nl/c.vanempel/Nashhapy.jpg"><!--EZCODE IMAGE END--> <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stats
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2002 5:43 pm 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
Because of the way the stats/import system works, the import feature will probably work identically to Sierra's QFG2. That is, when you import an existing character you will not be assigned any pool points to allocate to skills. Only freshly started characters will get 50 pool points to allocate.<br><br>Likewise, magic and all other stats should go up at the same speed level as they do in Sierra's QFG2. <br><br>No problems with the crosshair thing.. we'll do that. We're trying to write down all of these suggestions and take them into consideration while scripting the game. <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Hmmm...
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2002 7:01 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2001 6:01 am
Posts: 1718
Location: Bühlerzell, Germany
I have a semi-related question... In QfG2, it's not possible to max climbing skill (IIRC). Will this be kept the same or will you somehow be able to practice for the full 200? <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hmmm...
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2002 7:11 pm 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
Are you referring to the only place you could really practise climbing, was the ledge near the Griffin? If so, then I guess you're asking if we will include more places to practise climbing in the game? .. hmmm possibly.. I wonder what the Coles' opinion is on this.<br><br> <p></p><i>Edited by: <A HREF=http://pub57.ezboard.com/uanonymousgamecreator2.showPublicProfile?language=EN>Anonymous Game Creator 2</A> at: 1/10/02 1:14:06 pm<br></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: About climbing....
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2002 7:29 pm 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
...there was another way of practicing your climbing skills. You could buy a magic rope and keep climbing up and down. There was a little catch to it, however. Magical ropes only lasted for a certain while and if you kept climbing the rope's magic supply ran out. (forever)<br><br>This wouldn't have been THAT much of a problem if there wasn't a bug that caused any magical ropes you bought after draining the first to have the same amount of charges as your old rope just before it lost its powers. This means that if you practiced too much, the rope (either your first one or any other you'd buy) wouldn't have enough power left to get you across to Ad Avis near the end of the game.<br><br>I suggest using the griffin's rock to practice climbing. I believe you could use the rock wall to get to a certain point, but after that the game just told you climbing there would be either too dangerous or of no use. After that point, you wouldn't be able to get your climbing up any higher.<br><br><!--EZCODE IMAGE START--><img src="http://httpd.chello.nl/c.vanempel/Nashtell.jpg"><!--EZCODE IMAGE END--> <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: About climbing....
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2002 3:29 am 
Offline
Peasant Status
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2001 10:52 am
Posts: 14
It would also be nice if you could climb the palm trees at the oasis. I'm not suggesting that you actually animate it, just say it. <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Well...
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2002 5:11 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2001 6:01 am
Posts: 1718
Location: Bühlerzell, Germany
I just find it frustrating to simply be unable to max a stat :/. I think it might have been possible to get more skill by climbing the earth puzzle of WIT, but that's not available to everyone. So I think you should either be able to climb other things for skill or be able to gain the full 200 by climbing the current things. <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: points
PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2003 2:55 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 2:15 am
Posts: 112
Location: Montreal
Why not get the bonus points all the others give it to the imported characters? And will the states move a crall? <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: points
PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2003 5:54 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2002 2:29 am
Posts: 2058
The reason there are no bonus points given at the beginning of QFG2 and there is in the others is because QFG2 had the Djinn's ring at the end. You can use it to wish for 50 points of any stat you want. The other games gave you the bonus points in the beginning, whereas QFG2 gave them at the end. That's what I've always believed to be the reason behind that anyway.<br><br>Edit: "QFG2 gave them at the <!--EZCODE ITALIC START--><em>end</em><!--EZCODE ITALIC END-->" <!--EZCODE EMOTICON START :p --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/images/emoticons/tongue.gif ALT=":p"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <br><br>~Wolfgang <p></p><i>Edited by: <A HREF=http://pub57.ezboard.com/broyalquestforums.showUserPublicProfile?gid=wolfgangabenteuer@royalquestforums>Wolfgang Abenteuer</A> at: 1/15/03 1:38:23 am<br></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Question...
PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:07 am 
Offline
Knight Status

Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:40 pm
Posts: 190
All QFG's I played have a max of 500 possible points. Can you actually get to 500? I never did. <!--EZCODE EMOTICON START :\ --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/images/emoticons/ohwell.gif ALT=":\"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Hmmm...
PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:32 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2001 6:01 am
Posts: 1718
Location: Bühlerzell, Germany
I think it's possible for all classes 1, 2 and 4, though I can only actually recall doing it in 4. Because of the sloppy way they assigned points in 3, the only way to actually get the maximum is for fighters that become Paladins in the game. <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hmmm...
PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:47 am 
Offline
Knight Status

Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:40 pm
Posts: 190
And how are you supposed to get all those points? <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: *shrugs*.
PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:49 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2001 6:01 am
Posts: 1718
Location: Bühlerzell, Germany
I guess you'd either play it so often that you know what all gives points or you'd look for a point list somewhere to see what you've missed. <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: *shrugs*.
PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2003 1:29 pm 
Offline
Knight Status

Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:40 pm
Posts: 190
I'm pretty sure I did everything that gives you points in QFG1, and still didn't get there. Some things are not available to all character types, so I assumed you can't get maximum points. <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: *shrugs*.
PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2003 1:48 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2002 11:16 pm
Posts: 101
Location: Pennsylvania
There are certain points that only the thief can get, but the fighter can't get.<br><br>There is also a certain set amount of points that each character can get in total, <!--EZCODE ITALIC START--><em>(For example, 350)</em><!--EZCODE ITALIC END--><br><br>Now, lets say there's a total of 500 points for the game. (which there are<br><br>Each character can get those 350 points by doing the same thing...<br><br>... but for the other 150, each character had to do something different, depending on class.<br><br>The fighter got points for slaying monsters, while the wizard and thief (and Paladin) didn't.<br><br>The wizard got points for learning/finding new spells, while the other characters couldn't.<br><br>The thief got points for successful breakins and thefts, or for access to the Thieves Guild, while, the fighter and wizard had no access to these places.<br><br>It is possible to get full points. You can go to <!--EZCODE LINK START--><a href="http://www.gamefaqs.com" target="top">GameFAQs.com</a><!--EZCODE LINK END--> and search for Quest for Glory, and you'll be able to find complete point lists for all the games, for each character as well. <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Points
PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:15 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2002 3:07 pm
Posts: 50
In QFGII there are actually 550 points (50 secret points). And it only shows 550 points where we are exporting our character. But those 50 points are for becoming a paladin. <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: That what I hope.......................................
PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2003 10:34 pm 
Offline
King of Men
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2002 9:10 pm
Posts: 2373
Location: Balamb Garden
I never could raise my Climbing higher than 100. Which I got in QFG1. <p>The Knight<br><!--EZCODE IMAGE START--><img src="http://sc.groups.msn.com/tn/EE/40/Lordoftheringspics/3/3a.jpg" style="border:0;"/><!--EZCODE IMAGE END--></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: re:states
PostPosted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 12:12 am 
Offline
Royal Servant Status
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 2:15 am
Posts: 112
Location: Montreal
That just seems silly to me that you do not get the 50 points at the begining to add to your states. I liked to play the fighter but with all his states maxed out in QFGII. But I suppose that what will be must be (however for the continuaty I think it should be done as well as to practice some of the skills that couldn't be added in the first one).<!--EZCODE EMOTICON START >: --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/images/emoticons/mad.gif ALT=">:"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <br><br>Speaking about continuaty will importing a character will it give the choice of changing their class or not? <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: re:states
PostPosted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 12:33 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2002 2:29 am
Posts: 2058
I actually liked the Djinn's ring idea even better than a simple stat allocation at the beginning. It allowed you to finish QFG2 (and thus begin QFG3) with two stats at 250 if you choose to do so. I usually played a Magic User and I maxed out Intelligence and Magic before ever leaving Shapeir, so when I got the ring I wished for Magic and Intelligence and voilà! 250 of each stat. Add that in with the 50 bonus points received at the beginning of QFG3 and I started my adventures in Tarna with 285 Intelligence and 265 Magic, making maxing my character (I only maxed the stats relevant to the character class, not <!--EZCODE ITALIC START--><em>all</em><!--EZCODE ITALIC END--> stats) a breeze! <!--EZCODE EMOTICON START :) --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/images/emoticons/smile.gif ALT=":)"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <br><br>~Wolfgang <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: re:states
PostPosted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 12:41 am 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
To clarify: you DO get a points pool to allocate when you start a new game. The pool will just be empty if you choose to import. (importing should already give most players an advantage and there's no need to make it bigger)<br><br>And I believe we'll stay true to the QFG2-import system. That means you can't change class while importing. (nor do you get to allocate extra points)<br><br>I tend to do the same thing as Wolfgang. Use the wishes to raise relevant stats. Unfortunately, due to some glitch in either QG2 or QG3 (probably QG3), my stats get reset to 200 again after importing.<br><br><!--EZCODE IMAGE START--><img src="http://httpd.chello.nl/c.vanempel/Nashangl.jpg"/><!--EZCODE IMAGE END--> <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: HEHEHEHE...........................................
PostPosted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 1:06 am 
Offline
King of Men
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2002 9:10 pm
Posts: 2373
Location: Balamb Garden
I'm a cheap little boy and just raise all my stats. to 250. Via the "suck blue frog" trick. <p>The Knight<br><!--EZCODE IMAGE START--><img src="http://sc.groups.msn.com/tn/EE/40/Lordoftheringspics/3/3a.jpg" style="border:0;"/><!--EZCODE IMAGE END--></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: re:states
PostPosted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 1:11 am 
Offline
Defense Minister Status

Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 11:24 pm
Posts: 640
Location: UK
What's the big deal with wanting to max your stats? Surely half the fun of the game is gradually getting stronger as you go along - if you just sit there for an hour to start with maxing out as much as possible, the game would be much less challenging and less fun, IMO.<br> <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HEHEHEHE...........................................
PostPosted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 1:12 am 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
Well, you've got a challenge coming up then. I don't think we'll be including a cheat in the VGA-version. (giving players access to debug-like options is asking for trouble)<br><br><!--EZCODE IMAGE START--><img src="http://httpd.chello.nl/c.vanempel/Nashevil.jpg"/><!--EZCODE IMAGE END--> <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: well...........................................
PostPosted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 1:47 am 
Offline
King of Men
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2002 9:10 pm
Posts: 2373
Location: Balamb Garden
Actually, since QFG1VGA didn't have the debug mode. The one in QFG2 should also be taken out in the remake. <p>The Knight<br><!--EZCODE IMAGE START--><img src="http://sc.groups.msn.com/tn/EE/40/Lordoftheringspics/3/3a.jpg" style="border:0;"/><!--EZCODE IMAGE END--></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group