It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 6:28 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 110 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2005 11:46 pm 
Offline
Defense Minister Status
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2003 1:33 pm
Posts: 611
Location: Moscow, Russia
Anyone willing to chat? I'm here till 4.00 GMT.

_________________
Image
SPACE QUEST III VGA CANCELLED
SPACE QUEST III REMAKE STARTED
http://www.planetwilco.com


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2005 6:22 pm 
Offline
The Winged Suricate
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 9:08 am
Posts: 238
Location: Here today...
Has the chatroom been removed or renamed? I am there now and it automatically makes me an operator...  :\


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2005 6:51 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2005 9:25 pm
Posts: 141
Meerbat wrote:
I am there now and it automatically makes me an operator...  :\


Start a dictatorship then and be THE MAN.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2005 6:53 pm 
Offline
The Enigma
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 1:00 am
Posts: 2601
Location: UK
The room is unregistered.

_________________
Sweeping Sir James
-----------------
http://www.infamous-adventures.com


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2005 8:13 pm 
Offline
The Winged Suricate
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 9:08 am
Posts: 238
Location: Here today...
Chat time, anyone?


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Chatting now
PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2005 8:36 pm 
Offline
Royal Vizier Status
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 6:20 am
Posts: 2047
Location: Somewhere in Ohio...
I find it highly ironic those of us in the chatroom are actually discussing the KQ3 remake rather than anything involving AGDI...

_________________
There is balance in all things. Live in symmetry with the world around you. If you must blow things up and steal from those around you, THAT'S WHAT RPGS ARE FOR!

Official Member of the VGL Street Team
Image


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2005 8:35 pm 
Offline
The Winged Suricate
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 9:08 am
Posts: 238
Location: Here today...
It's that time of the week again, don't you think? :p


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2005 8:43 pm 
Offline
Honorary AGD
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2002 1:19 am
Posts: 5362
Location: US of A
I'm hoping to have the chatroom back up today. Be patient. ;)


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 2:50 am 
Offline
Honorary AGD
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2002 1:19 am
Posts: 5362
Location: US of A
As promise, the chatroom is up and appears to be operational. It's still in kind of a testing phase, so be patient. :)


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 10:07 am 
Offline
The Enigma
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 1:00 am
Posts: 2601
Location: UK
It certainly is, I still can't change the text colour. ;)

_________________
Sweeping Sir James
-----------------
http://www.infamous-adventures.com


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 10:16 am 
Offline
Vampiric Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 6:54 am
Posts: 3963
Location: Newcastle, UK
Doesnt work for me, just comes up with an about:blank box.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 11:34 am 
Offline
Honorary AGD
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2002 1:19 am
Posts: 5362
Location: US of A
Strange... Pidgeot and I were chatting on it last night with no problems. I just logged in from a different computer, and it still works fine.

To change the text color, you just click the color you want in the box next to where you type.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 11:46 am 
Offline
Vampiric Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 6:54 am
Posts: 3963
Location: Newcastle, UK
That is strange, I've tried Opera, IE and Firefox and they all bring up a blank box.

I know why it does that too, when you hover the mouse over the link it says "javascript:void(0);" which is why it brings up a blank box.

Could you give me the link address of the chat and I'll try that. I'll also try Debs dad's PC.

EDIT: On Debs, Dad's PC and still getting javascript:void(0); must be something on your side (server side).

I'll try a PC at work in a few hours. If that doesnt work, I dunno whats going on.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 12:06 pm 
Offline
Defense Minister Status
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 2:54 pm
Posts: 736
Location: Kolding, Denmark
javascript:void(0) will do nothing. The actual opening is being done in an onClick event. You're not trying to open the link in a new window by right-clicking on it, are you? That won't work, you have to click the link to open a pop-up with the chat.

It might be a better idea to just link directly to the chat, without opening a new window with JavaScript. It will work, since the chat is built to accomodate changing window sizes - though you might want to add target="_blank".

_________________
Pidgeot
-----
Every error you find is the last one.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 12:08 pm 
Offline
Vampiric Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 6:54 am
Posts: 3963
Location: Newcastle, UK
The chat works, at least it does if I click the "Click here to join chat" link at the bottom of the page on the forum index but the link at the top right still doesnt work.

Weird!

EDIT: Changing text colour works fine for me!


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 1:58 pm 
Offline
Defense Minister Status
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 2:54 pm
Posts: 736
Location: Kolding, Denmark
Looking at the links (AGDI theme - in case it makes a difference), no wonder.

The front page link says onClick="window.open('chatbox_mod/chatbox.php','171_ChatBox','scrollbars=no,width=540,height=450')", whereas the top menu one says onClick="window.open('','','scrollbars=no,width=540,height=450')" - so basically, the last one doesn't know where to go.

_________________
Pidgeot
-----
Every error you find is the last one.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 2:31 pm 
Offline
The Enigma
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 1:00 am
Posts: 2601
Location: UK
I still can't change the text in Firefox. Only in IE. :( Well I won't be changing the font often but it is annoying that the default colour is white. Do you think you could change the colour of the textbox's background to white and the default text black?

_________________
Sweeping Sir James
-----------------
http://www.infamous-adventures.com


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 3:09 am 
Offline
Honorary AGD
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2002 1:19 am
Posts: 5362
Location: US of A
That chatbox wasn't all it was cracked up to be, so I changed to a different one. Thank you to Broomie and Pidgeot for helping me test this new one!


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 9:03 am 
Offline
Vampiric Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 6:54 am
Posts: 3963
Location: Newcastle, UK
I didnt really like the first one, this new one is much better!!


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 10:00 am 
Offline
Vampiric Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 6:54 am
Posts: 3963
Location: Newcastle, UK
*WARNING*

Some users have been posting links to viruses in the AGDI chatroom.

As usual do not click any links posted unless they are from a trusted source.

The user posted the message:  

"The new Mirc Addin has been released, download it now"

Obviously do not download this or anything similar posted.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 11:39 am 
Offline
Honorary AGD
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2002 1:19 am
Posts: 5362
Location: US of A
People advertising Mirc plugins are more than likely spammers who are using an IRC client rather than the forum. They just run through the list of chatrooms. This is one reason why I was trying to keep everything hosted on the server, and not use a 3rd party, but oh well...


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 11:40 am 
Offline
The Enigma
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 1:00 am
Posts: 2601
Location: UK
You could always password protect the room. Have the password shown on the page so you can only join from here or if you know the password from mIRC. This will prevent Spammers entering the room.

_________________
Sweeping Sir James
-----------------
http://www.infamous-adventures.com


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 11:46 am 
Offline
Vampiric Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 6:54 am
Posts: 3963
Location: Newcastle, UK
Good idea Broomie, we could all enter the password in our profiles so it automatically logs us in.

Navy, I didnt mean it was any users from this site of course.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 11:47 am 
Offline
Honorary AGD
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2002 1:19 am
Posts: 5362
Location: US of A
I'll look into password protecting today after work.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 12:44 pm 
Offline
Defense Minister Status
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 2:54 pm
Posts: 736
Location: Kolding, Denmark
I've done something different - I've made the room secret (+s). This will prevent it from showing up in channel lists.

After all, if they can't see us... :p

Edit: So far, we've had no bots enter since I made the room secret, so it seems to have worked.

_________________
Pidgeot
-----
Every error you find is the last one.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 110 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group