It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 10:08 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Character Export
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 5:23 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 5:18 am
Posts: 2
Hello, I have to say I have loved your previous remakes and I just ran through QFG1VGA so that I could finally run a character through the whole series, but I do not have a fkloppy drive in my computer, is there any way you know of the export the character file without a floppy? or if there is a decent virtual floppy drive program? thanks:)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Character Export
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 5:30 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2001 6:01 am
Posts: 1718
Location: B├╝hlerzell, Germany
While the default location for the export is the A: drive, you don't have to use that path. You can just enter any other path to export it there. For example, to put it in the root directory of your hard drive, you'd probably use c:\glory1.sav .


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Character Export
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 9:39 am 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
Or even better...type "glory1.sav" without any prefixes to put it in the game's folder. Avoids trouble in Dosbox too.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Character Export
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 2:26 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 5:18 am
Posts: 2
Ok, that worked great, thanks for the help :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Character Export
PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:39 am 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 7:58 am
Posts: 280
Hey guys, sorry to bring this thread back, but I took Erpy's advice and saved my hero, but when I click on Import hero on the scroll menu it automatically says that there is no folder. Any advice?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Character Export
PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 6:36 am 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
Did you put the .sav-file into QFG2VGA-folder itself?

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Character Export
PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 2:41 pm 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 7:58 am
Posts: 280
Ok, I read the readme file in the game and was able to figure it out. Thanks though Erpy, you've always been very kind and helpful to us less computer savvy people on the board. But now I'd like to know how to import a character to QFG3 because whenever I try to import my QFG1 character as an experiment it doesn't work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Character Export
PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 3:18 pm 
Offline
Royal Vizier Status
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 6:20 am
Posts: 2047
Location: Somewhere in Ohio...
Senor Matt wrote:
But now I'd like to know how to import a character to QFG3 because whenever I try to import my QFG1 character as an experiment it doesn't work.

What version of QfG3 do you have? It may need patching. Barring that, QfG2EGA, QfG3, and QfG4 allow you to assign what folder on your computer it should look for import files in so you may need to change that.

_________________
There is balance in all things. Live in symmetry with the world around you. If you must blow things up and steal from those around you, THAT'S WHAT RPGS ARE FOR!

Official Member of the VGL Street Team
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Character Export
PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 6:25 pm 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 7:58 am
Posts: 280
I have the anthology and it already has the newRisingSun Patch, however, when I try to go to the directory that has the save file in it, namely c:\sierra, it says that that is not a valid directory.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Character Export
PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 6:38 pm 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
Are you running in Dosbox? If so, it's probably best to run the game with the .sav-file copied into the game folder. That'll guarantee you can find it, even though most of your folders don't exist in Dosbox' emulated environment.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group