It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 3:41 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 1:01 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 8:47 pm
Posts: 77
Location: Cyprus
I know KQ1VGA and KQ2VGA are undergoing some changes. Any idea or rough estimation when they are going to be available for download again? I believe quite a lot of people are looking for them right now but the main webpage of AGD is purely based on QFG2VGA and that misleads people that don't really watch the forums here somehow. Would be cool if you guys could add some reference to those 2 games in the main website of AGD, just to let fans know they have only been temporarily taken down and undergoing changes?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 1:08 pm 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
That's what we're planning to do. What you're seeing right now is the QFG2VGA site. The main AGDI site is still under construction and will contain information about those games.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2008 7:07 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 8:47 pm
Posts: 77
Location: Cyprus
Are we there yet? :D

Just wondering when the new AGDI webpage and KQ1 + KQ2 remakes are going up. Or is there an alternate location where we can download the old games from? I checked the AGS site as well but couldn't find any links.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2008 7:18 pm 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
It wouldn't make a great deal of sense to take the KQ remakes down and still have the links hosted elsewhere. They were taken down because the older versions have become outdated and also to ease bandwidth over the period of time that Quest for Glory II remake was released.

King's Quest I VGA is currently undergoing its final stages of beta testing. But King's Quest 2 VGA hasn't even started being beta tested yet. We've been a bit preoccupied with figuring out the QFG2 poster shipping details and also arranging prizes for the art contest, so that took priority for some time. Things will be back in full-swing again soon, though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 4:57 pm 
Offline
Royal Servant Status

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 8:47 pm
Posts: 77
Location: Cyprus
Since you are recompiling KQ1 & KQ2 would it be possible to get rid of the crash that occurs when you try to restore a game saved in a different resolution? Other AGS games like maniac mansion deluxe go on to show an in-game message saying that the game was saved in a different resolution or interpreter and that it cannot be restore instead of crashing to the desktop.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 5:36 pm 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
AGS actually works this way by default now, so just like the QFG2 remake, it will definitely not crash when trying to restore savegames from different resolutions in the re-releases. You'll get a text message instead.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2008 4:09 am 
Offline
Defense Minister Status
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 14, 2004 1:07 am
Posts: 614
Location: Fort McMurray, Alberta, Canada
eta?
of the RR
hope its not 8 yers :)

_________________
Image
Latest News and media
http://www.crystal-utada.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2008 12:47 pm 
Offline
Defense Minister Status

Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 3:55 am
Posts: 717
Location: South Australia
That reply borderlined code for me. You said 'Estimated Time for Arrival? for the ReReleases. Hope it's not 8 years' right?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2008 5:08 pm 
Offline
Saurus Salesman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 3:18 pm
Posts: 3880
Location: South Africa (Bloemfontein)
:eek
You've decoded it for me... I had no clue!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 3:49 pm 
Offline
Insomniac Speed Demon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 10:23 pm
Posts: 1193
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
I was actually quite frustrated that KQ1vga was taken down as well, since I had just uninstalled it with the intention of downloading it in the near future. I was still able to download it anew though, in an obscure corner of the internet.

_________________
Image
-------
Denying people their rights because the majority votes for it is not democracy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 4:42 pm 
Offline
Saurus Salesman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 3:18 pm
Posts: 3880
Location: South Africa (Bloemfontein)
:cry I never expected you would run with that crowd Spikey. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 10:26 pm 
Offline
Insomniac Speed Demon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 10:23 pm
Posts: 1193
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Lol; sorry, with obscure I meant "vague", it was something just out in the open on the net like pctipp.de or something, and my german is not that great. I found it simply by using a Yahoo-type search engine, nothing really obscure about it.

I was about to start the King's Quest series all over from 1 to 8, and what's all that worth without KQ1vga by AGDI? I mean, it was installed on my computer only a few weeks back, so I just reinstalled what I already had. Now I'm just another dude who has KQ1vga on his computer, just like everybody else here ;).

_________________
Image
-------
Denying people their rights because the majority votes for it is not democracy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 6:04 am 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
The reason we took the releases down was to encourage people who wanted to replay the series over to wait a little while until our new releases were ready, rather than have them play the older versions of them.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 7:35 pm 
Offline
Insomniac Speed Demon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 10:23 pm
Posts: 1193
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Yeah, it's no critique or anthing, totally understandable. I just wanted to play them right now, I usually play KQ1-8 every few months or so. Most of us have it already on our computers, so taking down links won't really encourage anything those people. If I hadn't found it, I'd only be frustrated right now by being KQ-less, especially because there's no indication on how long I'd have to wait. Again, totally understandable, no critique. I wouldn't dream of starting all over without KQ1, see. I'll replay them again soon after the release, of course. Fans like me will want to compare ;).

_________________
Image
-------
Denying people their rights because the majority votes for it is not democracy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 1:28 am 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 9:54 pm
Posts: 351
I'd like to request that all cut scenes and conversations be made skip-able. I remember being annoyed at having to wait through things I've seen before.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 1:55 pm 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
They are skippable.....if you've already beaten the game once. The crown cursour will have a green arrow on it meaning you can skip it if you want.

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 5:42 pm 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
Technically, you can skip most sequences even the first time around...the only difference is that the subsequent times, the cursor changes to make you aware of the possibility...this was done in order to make certain people would at least bother watching the cutscenes at least once.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 6:35 pm 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 9:54 pm
Posts: 351
I really prefer giving players the options whenever possible. I consider it rude to make them watch something they may not want to, even the first time.

I'm kind of vague on the game at this point (it's been a long time since I've played it) but I think it involved choosing answers on how you would handle given situations. I think I had to replay that several times to get it correct but it wasn't skippable. If I remember right, even the speech couldn't be clicked through. Was very annoying. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 6:37 pm 
Offline
Insomniac Speed Demon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 10:23 pm
Posts: 1193
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
If you replay KQ at this point, isn't it mainly for the story value?

_________________
Image
-------
Denying people their rights because the majority votes for it is not democracy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 2:20 am 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
Quote:
I consider it rude to make them watch something they may not want to, even the first time.


Old adventure games rarely included this feature, so I guess those Sierra employees must have been a pretty impolite bunch! The ability to skip should be seen as a bonus, not a necessity.

You're able to skip scenes where the music isn't timed to the action, for obvious reasons. There's only a small segment in one of the cloud tests where the text isn't clickable and you can't skip with ESC, but it's after you choose your answer in the final test, and won't interfere with clicking through text in the preceding tests if you need to redo them. In the first two tests you can click through all the text and can also save your game prior to choosing an answer. But as Erpy mentioned, most of the cutscene type scenarios are already skippable anyway.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 8:27 pm 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 9:54 pm
Posts: 351
Anonymous Game Creator 2 wrote:
Quote:
I consider it rude to make them watch something they may not want to, even the first time.
Old adventure games rarely included this feature, so I guess those Sierra employees must have been a pretty impolite bunch!
They weren't exactly working with AGS 20 years ago. :p

Quote:
The ability to skip should be seen as a bonus, not a necessity.
It's a "bonus" on the level with using readable fonts, a clean interface and straightforward controls. I'd argue that it was a bonus many years ago. Today it's good practice and good design.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 8:41 pm 
Offline
Defense Minister Status

Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 11:24 pm
Posts: 640
Location: UK
I disagree. The number of times I've accidentally clicked the mouse button while watching a cutscene for the first time, and ended up then skipping the rest of it and losing a key plot point as a result, means that I think it's worth forcing people to watch them the first time through -- or at least restrict skipping to pressing ESC, which is more deliberate and people probably won't do by accident.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 8:50 pm 
Offline
The Master of All Things Musical
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 8:57 pm
Posts: 4025
Location: Manitoba, Canada
gamecreator wrote:
They weren't exactly working with AGS 20 years ago. :p


That doesn't mean anything. The AGI and SCI engines were quite capable of creating the option for skipping cutscenes if you wanted. LSL5 and the CD-ROM version of KQ5 are two examples.

gamecreator wrote:
It's a "bonus" on the level with using readable fonts, a clean interface and straightforward controls. I'd argue that it was a bonus many years ago. Today it's good practice and good design.


I don't see any difference between then and now when it comes to cutscenes. If you want to argue today's game design, you can't skip any cutscenes in many games. There are also many that you can. It's no different than it was many years ago. You can skip cutscenes in all LucasArts games, for instance.

_________________
01010100 01101000 01100101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100001 00100000 01101100 01101001 01100101 00101110


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 10:09 pm 
Offline
Knight Status
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 12:11 pm
Posts: 213
Just thought I should say that [NAME REMOVED] has a working download like for KQ1 and 2 VGA.
1:
[LINK REMOVED]
2+:

[LINK REMOVED]

I would advise playing these, but then downloading the new ones when they come.
hope this helps,
10

_________________
Not-yet-official KQ1/KQ2+ WineHQ maintainer. (still needs approval)
Not-yet-official KQ3VGA maintainer (still needs approval)
OFFICIAL TSL WineHQ maintainer (approved and loved)
*Wants to port kq1-3 to linux*


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: King's Quest 1 & 2 vga re-release?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 10:52 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2001 6:01 am
Posts: 1715
Location: Bühlerzell, Germany
I've removed the links. The games may only be distributed through AGDI's Web site. Don't try to find them elsewhere, and certainly don't post the links to them here.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group