It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 8:45 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Possible issues with exported character (QFG2VGA->QFG3)
PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 4:21 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 2:33 am
Posts: 7
I exported a paladin from QFG2VGA to QFG3 and in the QFG3 intro, when recapping the QFG2 ending, it for some reason decided to play the animations for a magic user instead of a fighter. I thought this was strange, but the importation seemed to work correctly other than that.

Later on in the game, I found myself completely unable to enter the laibon hut after dispelling the leopardwoman. I was unable to give the laibon the bride price and unable to complete the game. I'm wondering, have there been any issues with bugs caused by imported paladins? This was my first attempt at a QFG3 playthrough since I first owned the game about 15 years ago.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Possible issues with exported character (QFG2VGA->QFG3)
PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 8:54 am 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
Quote:
I exported a paladin from QFG2VGA to QFG3 and in the QFG3 intro, when recapping the QFG2 ending, it for some reason decided to play the animations for a magic user instead of a fighter. I thought this was strange, but the importation seemed to work correctly other than that.


QFG3's intro uses some wonky criteria to determine the intro scene. Did your character possess the magic skill? If so, that would be an explanation.

Quote:
Later on in the game, I found myself completely unable to enter the laibon hut after dispelling the leopardwoman. I was unable to give the laibon the bride price and unable to complete the game. I'm wondering, have there been any issues with bugs caused by imported paladins? This was my first attempt at a QFG3 playthrough since I first owned the game about 15 years ago.


I've heard of that issue before, but it doesn't have anything to do with importing. The only difference importing makes is your starting stats/class and the quantity of some items in your inventory. It doesn't affect any variables in QFG3 itself.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Possible issues with exported character (QFG2VGA->QFG3)
PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 1:51 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 2:33 am
Posts: 7
It does look like I have a magic skill of 5 although I have no clue how I got it.

I thought the bug I encountered could be caused by the importation if somehow it couldn't figure out whether I was a paladin or magic user, so maybe it got caught in some unwinnable condition. While this may be unlikely, is there some way I could reduce my magic skill down to 0 using an editor of some sort, in order to test this hypothesis?

Thanks a lot!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Possible issues with exported character (QFG2VGA->QFG3)
PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 2:04 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 2:33 am
Posts: 7
Ok, forget everything I just said. My imported character didn't have the magic skill, I must have picked it up somewhere along the way in QFG3. When I tried re-importing, it says it's importing as a paladin, but still did the magic user intro. Very strange.

I hope the laibon hut bug is a timer thing. I didn't play through with the timer patches the first time, thinking that I wouldn't need them playing in DOSBox. This time I'll be sure to install them before starting.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Possible issues with exported character (QFG2VGA->QFG3)
PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 2:05 am 
Offline
Trusty Riding Saurus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 10:02 pm
Posts: 1100
I think paladins automatically get Magic 5 if they hadn't Magic up to that point. They need to cast those healing powers, you know. :p

_________________
The moat monsters appreciate your good taste.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Possible issues with exported character (QFG2VGA->QFG3)
PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 2:08 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 2:33 am
Posts: 7
Is it possible that this has absolutely nothing to do with my imported character in particular, and that there's just a general bug that causes all imported paladins to show the magic user intro?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group