It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 4:15 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cant import hero from qfg1 vga scummvm to qfg2 vga remake
PostPosted: Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:31 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:26 pm
Posts: 2
Ok I think the tittle says all. Somebody can help me?I finished the game and i created a hero save when the game asks me to do.I can import the hero save from qfg1 vga scumm to qfq2 ega scumm. But i cant do the same with the agd remake.
English is not my language and the old version it is too exasperating to me, with the command line imput to do any stuff.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cant import hero from qfg1 vga scummvm to qfg2 vga remake
PostPosted: Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:33 am 
Offline
Forum Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:28 pm
Posts: 11434
Location: The Netherlands
Have you put the sav-file in QFG2VGA's game folder? The game can only find files located in its own folder.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cant import hero from qfg1 vga scummvm to qfg2 vga remake
PostPosted: Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:03 am 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:26 pm
Posts: 2
Yes it is on the main folder of qfg2 remake and the game recognizes it, but it says that it´s not a valid save, and i dont know why, cause the original qfg2 loads it. Any solution?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cant import hero from qfg1 vga scummvm to qfg2 vga remake
PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:33 am 
Offline
The Prince of Shapeir

Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 4:12 am
Posts: 8872
Location: Phobos
Could you e-mail the import .sav file to info@AGDInteractive.com so I can take a look at it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cant import hero from qfg1 vga scummvm to qfg2 vga remake
PostPosted: Sat Jan 08, 2011 4:37 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 4:32 pm
Posts: 1
had the same problem just today.
Here's the solution: open your .sav with winrar or sth similar (its an archive, actually). You'll see there's another file inside. Put it to the qfg2 vga directory and rename it to add ".sav" extention
It'll be good enough for importing ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cant import hero from qfg1 vga scummvm to qfg2 vga remak
PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:07 pm 
Offline
Peasant Status

Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:05 pm
Posts: 1
Mac users will have to get at the ScummVM .sav file by using Betterzip. It's what you get for overspending on a computer!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cant import hero from qfg1 vga scummvm to qfg2 vga remak
PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 11:52 pm 
Offline
Trusty Riding Saurus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 10:02 pm
Posts: 1100
Please don't alienate Mac users.

_________________
The moat monsters appreciate your good taste.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group