Best Adventure Games
Moderators: adeyke, VampD3, eriqchang, Angelus3K
-
- Defense Minister Status
- Posts: 717
- Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 3:55 am
- Location: South Australia
Best Adventure Games
Ok people i need ur help,
For a title on a soon to be released site i want to have a title consisting of screnshots of all the great adventure games, So only bout 5.
Therefore i need a list of your top 4 adventure games. SO mabey it might say...
1. Monkey Island 1
2. Kings Quest 6
3. Quest For Glory 2
4. or wateva
i only need 4 cos i already picked one of em, which is QFG2VGA to show off all adventure remakes.
THaNkIeS
For a title on a soon to be released site i want to have a title consisting of screnshots of all the great adventure games, So only bout 5.
Therefore i need a list of your top 4 adventure games. SO mabey it might say...
1. Monkey Island 1
2. Kings Quest 6
3. Quest For Glory 2
4. or wateva
i only need 4 cos i already picked one of em, which is QFG2VGA to show off all adventure remakes.
THaNkIeS
-
- Infamous Sheik of Australia
- Posts: 1722
- Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2003 3:43 pm
- Location: Rockhampton Australia
- Contact:
Trying to be my ever helpful self, here's two top-four lists. The first is games I like in order, the second is my opinion on 4 "landmark" games in the genre.
1 - Hero Quest
2 - Monkey Island 2
3 - Gabriel Knight 1
4 - Space Quest 4
Landmark Games
1 - Kings Quest 1 - For obvious reasons, it's the original.
2 - Loom - Proved that games don't all have to be the same sort of play.
3 - Kings Quest 5 - CD's and talking. A landmark in games.
4 - Leisure Suit Larry 1 - Said that games aren't just for kids.
1 - Hero Quest
2 - Monkey Island 2
3 - Gabriel Knight 1
4 - Space Quest 4
Landmark Games
1 - Kings Quest 1 - For obvious reasons, it's the original.
2 - Loom - Proved that games don't all have to be the same sort of play.
3 - Kings Quest 5 - CD's and talking. A landmark in games.
4 - Leisure Suit Larry 1 - Said that games aren't just for kids.
-
- Royal Servant Status
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:23 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
I'd have to go with:
1) Grim Fandango
2) Monkey Island 2
3) QFG2
4) Leisure Suit Larry 3
That's really hard to choose, though, because I feel strange about leaving Space Quest 3 and King's Quest 3&4 out of there... Those are amazing games too. Camelot was excellent as well.
1) Grim Fandango
2) Monkey Island 2
3) QFG2
4) Leisure Suit Larry 3
That's really hard to choose, though, because I feel strange about leaving Space Quest 3 and King's Quest 3&4 out of there... Those are amazing games too. Camelot was excellent as well.
Last edited by hakujinmusume on Thu Jun 23, 2005 11:45 am, edited 1 time in total.
Okay.
(I'm assuming you are not referring to adventure games with text, e.g. Enchanter, or static graphics, e.g. The Hobbit, or indie games, e.g. Larry Vales).
1.Monkey Island II
2.King's Quest VI
3.Loom
4.Hand of Fate (Kyrandia II)
Oh and speaking of landmark games,
1.Maniac Mansion - mouse interface, scrolling, controlling multiple characters, multiple endings
2.Future Wars - I'm reasonably sure this is the first VGA adventure game
3.King's Quest IV - female protagonist
4.Hugo's House of Horror - first indie adventure game
5.Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - first succesful game interpretation of a movie
(I'm assuming you are not referring to adventure games with text, e.g. Enchanter, or static graphics, e.g. The Hobbit, or indie games, e.g. Larry Vales).
1.Monkey Island II
2.King's Quest VI
3.Loom
4.Hand of Fate (Kyrandia II)
Oh and speaking of landmark games,
1.Maniac Mansion - mouse interface, scrolling, controlling multiple characters, multiple endings
2.Future Wars - I'm reasonably sure this is the first VGA adventure game
3.King's Quest IV - female protagonist
4.Hugo's House of Horror - first indie adventure game
5.Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - first succesful game interpretation of a movie
-
- Honorary AGD
- Posts: 5378
- Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2002 1:19 am
- Location: US of A
- Contact:
-
- Slacker of Shapeir
- Posts: 2418
- Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 9:11 am
- Location: Canada
But a very nice way to ask Angelus *applauds*navynuke04 wrote:I think it's Musichead.Angelus3K wrote:Who the hell is Frode with 377 posts?
my opinion? well *points to name* I think you get it. but in all seriousness?
Quest For Glory 1 (VGA would look prettier on a site or banner)
The Curse of Monkey Island (love the animation and was the wittiest thing to a seven year old like me)
Kings Quest 5 (Speech and it's always had its place for me)
Grim Fandango (Not only comical but was 3d and had good story)
-
- Royal Servant Status
- Posts: 101
- Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 12:57 pm
- Location: Roswell, Georgia
- Contact:
1) The Longest Journey
2) Syberia
Neither of the above games were blockbusters (and, sorry, neither were Sierra titles), but both were astounding games. Good puzzles, fun locales to explore, etc. The sequel to Syberia was just okay, and the sequel to The Longest Journey (Dreamfall) should come out later this year. I can't wait!
2) Syberia
Neither of the above games were blockbusters (and, sorry, neither were Sierra titles), but both were astounding games. Good puzzles, fun locales to explore, etc. The sequel to Syberia was just okay, and the sequel to The Longest Journey (Dreamfall) should come out later this year. I can't wait!
-
- Royal Servant Status
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:23 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
I have to say I was disappointed with Siberia. It was a lot of talking and generic fantasy. This isn't to put down those who enjoyed it. My friend who lent it to me thought it was fantastic. But for me, it felt like it needed a lot more editing and less juvenile scriptwriting. I didn't finish it. It would probably appeal a lot more to younger gamers, though.
I think Full Throttle is another great adventure game, often overlooked. 7 days a stranger is probably the best indie-adventure game I played. I know I'm going outside the bounds of the original question, but I'm drunk and I'm typing this on the floor because I have to move across the country tomorrow and just wanted to get one last thing in before I go!
I think Full Throttle is another great adventure game, often overlooked. 7 days a stranger is probably the best indie-adventure game I played. I know I'm going outside the bounds of the original question, but I'm drunk and I'm typing this on the floor because I have to move across the country tomorrow and just wanted to get one last thing in before I go!
-
- Defense Minister Status
- Posts: 717
- Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 3:55 am
- Location: South Australia
-
- Royal Servant Status
- Posts: 101
- Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 12:57 pm
- Location: Roswell, Georgia
- Contact:
I think you're referring to The Longest Journey. Siberia wasn't fantasy at all: it was modern-day, with a very interesting twist on machinema and such.hakujinmusume wrote:I have to say I was disappointed with Siberia. It was a lot of talking and generic fantasy. This isn't to put down those who enjoyed it. My friend who lent it to me thought it was fantastic. But for me, it felt like it needed a lot more editing and less juvenile scriptwriting. I didn't finish it. It would probably appeal a lot more to younger gamers, though.
-
- Royal Vizier Status
- Posts: 2055
- Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 6:20 am
- Location: Somewhere in Ohio...
- Contact:
Lengthy list
You might want to check out the Top 20 Adventure Games of All Time list over at Adventure Gamers; it's pretty good, in my opinion (though certainly more than you need).
Personally, my favorites (no particular order) are Day of the Tentacle, The Secret of Monkey Island, King's Quest VI, Gabriel Knight 3, and The Longest Journey.
Personally, my favorites (no particular order) are Day of the Tentacle, The Secret of Monkey Island, King's Quest VI, Gabriel Knight 3, and The Longest Journey.
My top 4 are:
Gabriel Knight 1
King's Quest VI
Space Quest IV
Conquests of Camelot
Then again, I'm a Sierra freak, so you might wanna diversify more than me.
Gabriel Knight 1
King's Quest VI
Space Quest IV
Conquests of Camelot
Then again, I'm a Sierra freak, so you might wanna diversify more than me.
I don't know what you're talking about, man, but both Syberia and The Longest Journey did very well as far as adventure games are concerned. That's why they're making sequels. Those two are some of the most successful games of the current adventure genre.GuJiaXian wrote:1) The Longest Journey
2) Syberia
Neither of the above games were blockbusters (and, sorry, neither were Sierra titles), but both were astounding games. Good puzzles, fun locales to explore, etc. The sequel to Syberia was just okay, and the sequel to The Longest Journey (Dreamfall) should come out later this year. I can't wait!
-
- Royal Servant Status
- Posts: 101
- Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 12:57 pm
- Location: Roswell, Georgia
- Contact:
Yes, I guess I wasn't very clear. They did do very well for adventure games, but compared to first-person shooters, real-time strategies, and MMORPGs...well, yeah.Kurdt wrote:I don't know what you're talking about, man, but both Syberia and The Longest Journey did very well as far as adventure games are concerned. That's why they're making sequels. Those two are some of the most successful games of the current adventure genre.GuJiaXian wrote:1) The Longest Journey
2) Syberia
Neither of the above games were blockbusters (and, sorry, neither were Sierra titles), but both were astounding games. Good puzzles, fun locales to explore, etc. The sequel to Syberia was just okay, and the sequel to The Longest Journey (Dreamfall) should come out later this year. I can't wait!
Regardless, go play them! Both are excellent games.
-
- Canadian Pundit
- Posts: 445
- Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 8:25 am
- Location: Ontario, Canada
Unlike Radiant, my list includes text adventure games. In terms of impact on the medium one can't ignore the early adventure games.
1. The Last Express (Jordan Mechner, Brøderbund Software, 1997) -- the richest plot, dialogue and characterisations of any adventure game I've ever played; a landmark of the genre
2. Adventure (Crowther and Woods, 1976) -- originated the adventure game genre; without this game Sierra On-Line and Infocom wouldn't have existed and I wouldn't be making this post
3. King's Quest (Roberta Williams, Sierra On-Line, 1984) -- originated the graphical adventure game genre; many of our favourite and most beloved games wouldn't have existed without King's Quest and the new paradigm it created
4. SoftPorn Adventure! (Chuck Benton, On-Line Systems, 1981) -- like Klytos meant to say (:)) this title showed that computer games weren't just for kids; On-Line Systems (later Sierra On-Line) turned SoftPorn into the Leisure Suit Larry series
1. The Last Express (Jordan Mechner, Brøderbund Software, 1997) -- the richest plot, dialogue and characterisations of any adventure game I've ever played; a landmark of the genre
2. Adventure (Crowther and Woods, 1976) -- originated the adventure game genre; without this game Sierra On-Line and Infocom wouldn't have existed and I wouldn't be making this post
3. King's Quest (Roberta Williams, Sierra On-Line, 1984) -- originated the graphical adventure game genre; many of our favourite and most beloved games wouldn't have existed without King's Quest and the new paradigm it created
4. SoftPorn Adventure! (Chuck Benton, On-Line Systems, 1981) -- like Klytos meant to say (:)) this title showed that computer games weren't just for kids; On-Line Systems (later Sierra On-Line) turned SoftPorn into the Leisure Suit Larry series
I don't think Adventure Game sales should really be compared to MMORPG's and FPS's anymore. The heyday of the FPS genre has already passed and MMORPG's have already had their landmarks as well. While these two are still the best sellers and are still some of the most prevalant genres on the PC Gaming rack, they're not the stars of PC Games anymore. They're just another genre with their own niche market like the other genres. The only reason they sell better is because they are the most cross-marketable, but that doesn't mean they don't get at least 60% of their revenues from their niche. Because of this they can't really be compared, I don't think. They do well on their side of the field, we do well in ours, and never the twain shall be compared.
-
- Knight Status
- Posts: 315
- Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 3:45 am
- Location: Ontario, Canada
-
- Defense Minister Status
- Posts: 661
- Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 3:46 am
- Location: I don't think so!
- Contact:
............
Let's see, now wears my list....?
Ah here it is!
1) King's Quest 1
2) King's Quest 3
3) King's Quest 4
4) King's Quest 5
5) King's Quest 6
6) King's Quest 7
BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA! :evil
Ah here it is!
1) King's Quest 1
2) King's Quest 3
3) King's Quest 4
4) King's Quest 5
5) King's Quest 6
6) King's Quest 7
BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA! :evil
- Angelus3K
- Vampiric Moderator
- Posts: 3968
- Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 6:54 am
- Location: Newcastle, UK
- Contact:
Re: ............
So you dont like KQ2 FG??FatherGhostface wrote:Let's see, now wears my list....?
Ah here it is!
1) King's Quest 1
2) King's Quest 3
3) King's Quest 4
4) King's Quest 5
5) King's Quest 6
6) King's Quest 7
BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA! :evil
-
- Defense Minister Status
- Posts: 661
- Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 3:46 am
- Location: I don't think so!
- Contact:
I do to!
I do to, but it seems that I put too may up on there so I figured I narrow it down to my biggest favorites! :)